SANNE GODFREY
The News-Review

Back to: Obituaries
April 6, 2014
Follow Obituaries

Prep Track & Field: Athletes shine at Douglas’ Petersen Memorial

WINSTON — Under overcast skies and an occasional rain shower, the Petersen Memorial Douglas Invitational brought 17 schools to Douglas High to compete in the track and field meet Saturday afternoon.

Host Douglas had 41 athletes participate in the fourth annual invitational, which was re-named this year in honor of Dale and Ladd Petersen.

Dale Petersen was the Douglas principal from 1968-1987 and his son, Ladd, was a student-athlete and a National Honor Society member who died in a hiking accident in 1982. The Trojans decided to put the event in their honor to memorialize their outstanding contributions to the school.

Other county schools in attendance were Sutherlin, Canyonville Christian Academy, Days Creek, Glendale, Elkton, Oakland, Yoncalla, Riddle and Camas Valley.

Douglas’ Lacey James finished first in her 1,500-meter heat in 6 minutes, 20.41 seconds.

“It wasn’t my personal best, but it was good enough,” James said. “It feels a lot better to win at home. When you’re not at home it feels like everyone is judging you more.”

James is hoping to get her time in the 800 under 2:45 this season. Her PR is 2:56.

Ryan Gallagher of Camas Valley chose his senior year of high school to try out for track for the first time.

“Some of my friends pushed me into it,” he said.

Gallagher finished first in his heat of the 1,500, clocking 4:42.27.

“I felt like I maybe should have pushed myself just a little bit more after seeing my time,” Gallagher said. “I beat my PR by six seconds, but I’ve only ran twice so that was not hard to do. I felt like I started of a little slow and at the end picked up my pace and that helped a lot.

“I definitely think I’ll go to the district championship and I hope to compete at state,” Gallagher said of his aspirations for the rest of the season.

Yoncalla’s Ben Nash has been finishing near the top all season long.

“It’s been going pretty good except we only have like four guys on the team,” Nash said. “I want to reach 6-feet in the high jump and I’d like to reach 40 feet in the triple (jump).”

In order to reach his goal Nash is continuing with practice to work on his technique with the hopes to reach his goals before district.

Cora Gallop of Oakland is already looking toward the 2A state championships that will take place from May 22-May 24 at Hayward Field in Eugene.

“I feel like I did okay today, I could have done better, but I’m a little tired,” Gallop said after the 400 race which she won in 1:03.15. “(My goal is to) get faster than I was and get stronger and try to win state. That’s my goal; to not give up and keep on going hard the whole season.”

Gallop also had the fastest time in the 100 (13.39).

Sutherlin’s Olivia Gulliford participated in the 4x400 relay (4:27.50) and won the shot put (38-6 1/2) at the invitational and cheered on Sutherlin during the breaks she had throughout the day. Gulliford also finished third in the 400 (1:06.62).

“I’m proud of my team,” Gulliford said. “They’re doing really well.”

Days Creek’s Isabel Golemon participated in the high jump and was hoping to beat her personal best of 4-10, which she had established Thursday at Oakridge. She only cleared 4-6, tying for fifth. Whitney Lindsey of Camas Valley and Jean Rietmann and Rachel Hickam of Douglas all cleared 4-8.

Golemon also participated in the 100 hurdles (18.04, third) and 300 hurdles (53.44, second).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Camas Valley 94, Lost River 84.5, Douglas 70, Crow 69, Oakland 58, Canyonville Christian Academy 53, Lowell 47, Triad Christian 39, Hosanna Christian 27, Oakridge 26, Days Creek 22, Riddle 19, Sutherlin 15, Elkton 11, Illinois Valley 10.5, Yoncalla 9, Glendale 2.

100 — 1. Bryce Watson, Douglas, 11.86; 2. Kai Wolfe, Camas Valley, 12.04; 3. Colby DeVasier, Oakland, 12.09. 200 — 1. Bryce Watson, Douglas, 23.55; 2. Colby DeVasier, Oakland, 24.16; 3. James Thompson, Illinois Valley, 24.63. 400 — 1. Brad Dancer, Camas Valley, 54.75; 2. Jair Ramos, Lost River, 57.09; 3. Danny Soloshenko, CCA, 57.83. 800 — 1. Joseph Fine, Oakridge, 2:09.88; 2. Devin Ferner, Douglas, 2:11.08; 3. Josh Hunnicutt, Yoncalla, 2:11.37. 1,500 — 1. Ryan Gallagher, Camas Valley, 4:42.27; 2. AJ Nichols, Oakland, 4:52.27; 3. Nate Beckstrand, Hosanna Christian, 5:03.67. 3,000 — 1. Taylor Ball, Oakridge, 9:52.22; 2. Joseph Faletti, Crow, 10:18.52; 3. Jason Elliot, Hosanne Christian, 10:48.00. 110 HURDLES — 1. Austin McNichols, Lowell, 15.87; 2. Chris Tello, Sutherlin, 18.66; 3. Connor Paschke, Lost River, 18.68. 300 HURDLES — 1. Austin McNichols, Lowell, 44.89; 2. Connor Pascke, Lost River, 46.63; 3. Chris Tello, Sutherlin, 47.25. 4X100 RELAY — 1. Camas Valley (Brad Dancer, Theran Hunt, Jacob Gallagher, Josh Mattox) 48.11; 2. Lost River (Tony Pena, Gabe Cobian, Jair Ramos, Frank Alonzo) 49.17; 3. CCA (Gabriel Martin, Jack Yoo, Daniil Soloshenko, Ivan Chu) 49.29. 4X400 RELAY — 1. Camas Valley (Darren Bringhurst, Dylin Weickum, Kai Wolfe, Brad Dancer) 3:40.25; 2. Lost River (Tony Pena, Austin Barrows, Frank Alonzo, Jair Ramos) 3:50.84; 3. Crow (Rylan Larsen, Kaelan Recca, Jason Towers, Montana May) 3:55.37. SHOT PUT — 1. Hayden Snow, Oakland, 41-7; 2. Justin Hynes, Lost River, 41-4; 3. Tyler Sky, Elkton, 40-4 1/2. DISCUS — 1. Tyler Wilson, Riddle, 119-5; 2. Blake Trumbull, Triad, 118-1; 3. Jacob Hunt, Camas Valley, 113-4. JAVELIN — 1. Caleb Wood, Douglas, 159-9; 2. Theran Hunt, Camas Valley, 153-8; 3. Luke Kinnamon, Lowell, 142-9. HIGH JUMP — 1. Josh Hutchison, Triad, 5-6; 2. Devin Ferner, Douglas, 5-6; 3. Travin Eastlick, Crow, 5-4. POLE VAULT — 1. Austin McNichols, Lowell, 13-0; 2. Frank Alonzo, Lost River, 10-0; 3. Josh Hutchison, Triad, 10-0. LONG JUMP — 1. Jack Yoo, CCA 18-9 3/4; 2. Josh Mattox, Camas Valley, 18-4; 3. Bryce Watson, Douglas, 18-3 1/2. TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Josh Mattox, Camas Valley, 38-7 1/4; 2. Colton Fuller, Days Creek, 38-7; 3. Ricardo Rayas, Lost River, 37-11 3/4.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Sutherlin 93.25, Lost River 85.5, Camas Valley 51.25, Oakland 49.75, Lowell 48.75, Oakridge 47, Crow 45, Douglas 41.5, Illinois Valley 40, Days Creek 35.5, Triad Christian 20, Hosanna Christian 14, Canyonville Christian Academy 12, Glendale 7, Riddle 5, Elkton 3.5.

100 — 1. Cora Gallop, Oakland, 13.39; 2. Amber Von Essen, Crow, 13.69; 3. Carley Brown, Lost River, 13.90. 200 — 1. Amber Von Essen, Crow, 27.14; 2. Emily Parks, Lost River, 27.47; 3. Brittany Coleman, Sutherlin, 28.22. 400 — 1. Cora Gallop, Oakland, 1:03.15; 2. Megan Parks, Lost River, 1:05.25; 3. Olivia Gulliford, Sutherlin, 1:06.62. 800 — 1. Aysia Killingbeck-Davidson, Oakridge, 2:31.75; 2. Megan Parks, Lost River, 2:37.09; 3. Chelsea Roberts, Lowell, 2:45.54. 1,500 — 1. Aysia Killingbeck-Davidson, Oakridge, 5:18.69; 2. Sarah Estabrook, Triad, 5:35.43; 3. Brittany Hanson, Sutherlin, 5:44.91. 3,000 — 1. Sarah Estabrook, Triad, 11:35.50; 2/ Brittni Gibson, Oakridge, 12:11.87; 3. Akayla Devereaux, Lowell, 13:32.49. 100 HURDLES — 1. Katie Jensen, Douglas, 17.52; 2. Giulia Luini, Lowell, 18.00; 3. Isabel Golemon, Days Creek, 18.04. 300 HURDLES — 1. Emily Parks, Lost River, 50.17; 2. Isabel Golemon, Days Creek, 53.44; 3. Theresa Frederick, Illinois Valley, 54.16. 4X100 RELAY — 1. Lost River (Emily Parks, Irene Alonzo, Carley Brown, Megan Parks) 54.89); 2. Camas Valley (Charitey Krissie, Jazmin Wilberg, Whitney Lindsey, Jayden McIntire) 56.70; 3. Crow (Regan Grube, Amber Von Essen, Leah Perry, Rylee Laing) 57.52. 4X400 RELAY — 1. Lost River (Sarah Addington, Megan Parks, Carley Brown, Emily Parks) 4:25.03; 2. Sutherlin (Ricki Mock, Brittany Coleman, Olivia Gulliford, Katrina Ratledge) 4:27.50; 3. Oakland (Tory Yard, Maria Sigl, Cora Gallop, Colleen Winn) 4:39.18. SHOT PUT — 1. Olivia Gulliford, Sutherlin, 38-6 1/2; 2. McKenna Foley, Sutherlin, 30-4 1/2; 3. Alex LaFlamme, Illinois Valley, 28-3 1/2. JAVELIN — 1. Kazlyn Clarno, Sutherlin, 114-8; 2. Jayden McIntire, Camas Valley, 105-7; 3. Whitney Lindsey, Camas Valley, 99-1. HIGH JUMP — 1. Whitney Lindsey, Camas Valley, 4-8; 2. Jean Rietmann, Douglas, 4-8; 3. Rachel Hickam, Douglas, 4-8. POLE VAULT — 1. Milika Poggemeyer, Lowell, 8-0; 2. Colleen Winn, Oakland, 6-0. LONG JUMP — 1. Carley Brown, Lost River, 15-0; 2. Kazlyn Clarno, Sutherlin, 14-10 1/2; 3. Giulia Luini, Lowell, 14-9. TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Jazmyn Herrington, Days Creek, 33-3; 2. Brittany Coleman, Sutherlin, 32-5 3/4; 3. Halona Jackson, Illinois Valley, 30-2 1/2.


Explore Related Articles

The News-Review Updated Apr 6, 2014 02:12AM Published Apr 6, 2014 01:32AM Copyright 2014 The News-Review. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.