The News-Review

Back to: Obituaries
December 19, 2012
Follow Obituaries

Prep Swimming: Roseburg teams top Thurston

The Roseburg High swim teams received a tougher challenge on Tuesday, but still came away with convincing wins in dual meets with Thurston of Springfield at the YMCA pool.

Freshman Carson Murphy, Hayden Boyter and Jesse Sadler all won two individual events as the RHS boys took a 113-53 win over the Colts. The RHS girls got two individual wins from Cali Tovey in a 104-66 victory.

Both Indian teams improved to 2-0 in duals.

“The kids were tired (from Saturday’s meet with Crater), but they raced well today,” said Roseburg coach Kathryn Zacher.

Murphy won the 100 butterfly (59.26 seconds) and 100 breaststroke (1:10.32), Boyter took first in the 200 freestyle (1:57.83) and 500 free (5:19.63) and Sadler was victorious in the 200 individual medley (2:07.33) and 100 backstroke (59.88). All three joined Andrew Berry on the first-place 200 medley relay (1:50.65) and 200 free relay (1:39.20) teams.

Lucas Le was also an individual winner for the Tribe, taking the 50 free (26.03).

Tovey, a senior, won the 50 free (26.21) and 100 free (59.13). Katelin Lambert won the 100 back (1:04.51) and Natalie DeBell the 100 breast (1:23.47) for the Indians.

Lambert, Rowan Rickman, Jasmin Vogel and Tovey teamed up to win the 200 medley relay (2:02.89) and the 400 free relay of Camilla Ball, DeBell, Jordan Merrifield and Geneva Sadler was victorious (4:23.57).

BOYS

Roseburg 113, Thurston 53

200 Medley Relay — 1. Roseburg A (Andrew Berry, Jesse Sadler, Carson Murphy, Hayden Boyter), 1:50.65; 2. Roseburg B (Patrick Berry, Lucas Le, Talon Dever, Daniel Endicott), 1:58.3; 3. Thurston, 2:19.58.

200 Freestyle — 1. Hayden Boyter, R, 1:57.83; 2. Corey, T, 2:27.03; 3. James, T, 2:28.35.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Jesse Sadler, R, 2:07.33; 2. Andrew Berry, R, 2:17.4; 3. Jacob, T, 2:23.43.

50 Freestyle — 1. Lucas Le, R, 26.03; 2. Daniel Endicott, R, 26.7; 3. Dakota Phipps, R, 27.08.

100 Butterfly — 1. Carson Murphy, R, 59.26; 2. Daniel Endicott, R, 1:08.15; 3. Talon Dever, R, 1:14.1.

100 Freestyle — 1. Ty, T, 54.79; 2. Patrick Berry, R, 54.82; 3. Lucas Le, R, 58.0.

500 Freestyle — 1. Hayden Boyter, R, 5:19.63; 2. Andrew Berry, R, 5:28.1; 3. Tyeler, T, 5:38.02.

200 Freestyle Relay — 1. Roseburg A (Jesse Sadler, Carson Murphy, Andrew Berry, Hayden Boyter), 1:39.20; 2. Thurston, 1:49.76; 3. Roseburg B (Stephen Stoddard, Dakota Phipps, Sean Fox, Curtis Boyter), 1:57.81.

100 Backstroke — 1. Jesse Sadler, R, 59.88; 2. Patrick Berry, R, 1:02.8; 3. Tyeler, T, 1:03.26.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Carson Murphy, R, 1:10.32; 2. Jacob, T, 1:10.84; 3. Shane, T, 1:18.26.

400 Freestyle Relay — 1. Roseburg A (Patrick Berry, Talon Dever, Daniel Endicott, Lucas Le), 3:50.87; 2. Thurston, 4:16.65; 3. Roseburg B (Curtis Boyter, Sean Fox, Stephen Stoddard, Dakota Phipps), 4:27.72.

GIRLS

Roseburg 104, Thurston 66

200 Medley Relay — 1. Roseburg A (Katelin Lambert, Rowan Rickman, Jasmin Vogel, Cali Tovey), 2:02.89; 2. Thurston, 2:04.26; 3. Roseburg B (Raluca Gosman, Geneva Sadler, Catherine Dirksen, Stella Moon), 2:17.20.

200 Freestyle — 1. Mya, T, 2:08.51; 2. Katelin Lambert, R, 2:10.75; 3. Camilla Ball, R, 2:18.70.

200 Individual Medley — 1. Jacquie, T, 2:24.45; 2. Catherine Dirksen, R, 2:35.88; 3. Geneva Sadler, R, 2:37.8.

50 Freestyle — 1. Cali Tovey, R, 26.21; 2. Camilla Ball, R, 28.09; 3. Jasmin Vogel, R, 30.30.

100 Butterfly — 1. Jacquie, T, 1:08.00; 2. Jasmin Vogel, R, 1:09.31; 3. Catherine Dirksen, R, 1:11.60.

100 Freestyle — 1. Cali Tovey, R, 59.13; 2. Tayland, T, 59.59; 3. Natalie DeBell, R, 1:03.20.

500 Freestyle — 1. Mya, T, 5:41.77; 2. Cassidy Smith, R, 6:19.26; 3. Abi Jenkins, T, 6:45.66.

200 Freestyle Relay — 1. Thurston (Jacquie, Tayland, Mya, Jess Harper), 1:51.09; 2. Roseburg A (Katelin Lambert, Jasmin Vogel, Natalie DeBell, Cali Tovey), 1:51.15; 3. Roseburg B (Catherine Dirksen, Raluca Gosman, Rowan Rickman, Camilla Ball), 1:58.25.

100 Backstroke — 1. Katelin Lambert, R, 1:04.51; 2. Tayland, T, 1:13.08; 3. Katie Lively, T, 1:15.52.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Natalie DeBell, R, 1:23.47; 2. Rowan Rickman, R, 1:24.10; 3. Geneva Sadler, R, 1:25.77.

400 Freestyle Relay — 1. Roseburg A (Camilla Ball, Natalie DeBell, Jordan Merrifield, Geneva Sadler), 4:23.57; 2. Thurston, 4:38.15; 3. Roseburg B (Cassidy Smith, Lexa Van Volkenburg, Stella Moon, Emily Harker), 4:47.90.


Explore Related Articles

The News-Review Updated Dec 19, 2012 10:59AM Published Dec 28, 2012 06:32AM Copyright 2012 The News-Review. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.