The News-Review

Back to: Obituaries
April 21, 2013
Follow Obituaries

Prep Track Roundup: Roseburg’s Norris runs fast 1,500 at Crater Classic

CENTRAL POINT — Roseburg freshman Mahala Norris ran the third-fastest girls 1,500 meters in school history Saturday, winning the race in 4 minutes, 42.19 seconds at the Crater Classic at Dutch Meyer Field.

Roseburg junior Kenny Freeman won the boys 1,500 in 4:07.12. The boys 4x400 relay team of Levi Holden, Ben Rodriguez, Jason Thomas and Freeman was victorious (3:27.97), as was junior Austin Hutchins in the javelin (170-9) and senior Kathryn Pitts in the girls triple jump (34-1/2).

Freshman Jenna Anderson finished second in the girls 3,000 (10:49.27). Sophomore Gabrielle Kearney was third in the girls javelin (126-11) and senior Jason Bergold took third in the pole vault (13-6).

The Grants Pass girls won the team title with 89 points, with Roseburg second (60) and Thurston third (59.5). The Grants Pass boys also won (68.5), while Roseburg was ninth (41).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 68.5, Thurston 67, South Medford 66, North Valley 57, Mountain View 51, Hidden Valley 49.5, Yreka, Calif., 49, Crater 45, Roseburg 41, Bend 32, Siuslaw 31, Triad Christian 31, Rogue River 25, Klamath Union 12, New Hope Christian 10, Eagle Point 8, Cascade Christian 6, Noth Medford 6, Ashland 3, Mazama 3, Henley 2.

4X100 RELAY — 1, Thurston (Kameron Lightheart, Carson Cook, Cody Warner, Robert Connor) 43.93; 2, North Valley 43.97; 3, Grants Pass 44.15. 100 — 1, Gabe Ovgard, TC, 11.00; 2, Cody Warner, Thu, 11.08; 3, Austin Neill, NV, 11.23. 200 — 1, Gabe Ovgard, TC, 22.44; 2, Cody Warner, Thu, 22.63; 3, Austin Neill, NV, 22.99. 400 — 1, Jacob Lowe, SM, 51.29; 2, Gabe Wyllie, MV, 51.88; 3, Brently Sturm, Cra, 52.45. 800 — 1, Matthew Campbell, Siu, 1:56.98; 2, Dakotah Webb, HV, 1:58.73; 3, Caleb Hoffmann, Ben, 1:59.09. 1,500 — 1, Kenny Freeman, Ros, 4:07.12; 2, Ethan Cannon, SM, 4:11.79; 3, Clayton Bunn, Yre, 4:12.44. 3,000 — 1, David Cornish, NV, 8:55.94; 2, Mack Marbas, Siu, 9:03.40; 3, Camden Stemple, SM, 9:06.44. 110 HURDLES — 1, Seth Gretz, RR, 14.93; 2, Isaiah McLittle, NV, 15.19; 3, Zac Hannan, GP, 15.29. 300 HURDLES — 1, Seth Gretz, RR, 40.15; 2, Tyler Butler, KU, 40.86; 3, Zac Hannan, GP, 41.58. SHOT PUT — 1, Derrick Turituri, Cra, 51-7.5; 2, Jayce Keller, Thu, 50-5.75; 3, Cody Toller, NV, 49-5.25. DISCUS — 1, Drake Brennan, GP, 152-3; 2, Jayce Keller, Thu, 148-10; 3, Aaron Cesaro, CC, 148-3. JAVELIN — 1, Austin Hutchins, Ros, 170-9; 2, Joel Johnson, Ben, 169-2; 3, Blake Knirk, MV, 163-9. HIGH JUMP — 1, Brian Sampson, Yre, 6-2; 2, Dustin Harrah, GP, 6-2; 3, Larry Cotton, GP, 5-10. LONG JUMP — 1, Mitch Modin, MV, 22-4; 2, Gabe Ovgard, TC, 22-1; 3, Mike’l Andreasen, HV, 22-0. TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kyle Larson, SM, 42-9; 2, Kaden Culp, Yre, 42-1/2; 3, Lake Sain-Thomason, GP, 42-0. POLE VAULT — 1, Joel Johnson, Ben, 14-6; 2, Camden Stoddard, Ben, 14-6; 3, Jason Bergold, Ros, 13-6. 4X400 RELAY — 1, Roseburg (Levi Holden, Ben Rodriguez, Bryan Bergold, Kenny Freeman) 3:27.97; 2, Hidden Valley 3:28.30; 3, South Medford 3:28.95.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 89, Roseburg 60, Thurston 59.5, Bend 59, Yreka, Calif., 45, Henley 45, North Valley 44, Mountain View 34, South Medford 29, Hidden Valley 27, Mazama 26, Crater 25, Cascade Christian 23, St. Mary’s 16, Siuslaw 15, Klamath Union 12.5, Ashland 12, Lakeview 11, Phoenix 10, Ilinois Valley 8, Triad Christian 6, North Medford 4, New Hope Christian 3.

4X100 RELAY — 1, Grants Pass (Tierra Barrett, Rachele Bedsole, Tiffany Barrett, Tarisa Olinski) 50.22; 2, Bend 50.23; 3, Mountain View 51.00. 100 — 1, Kerissa D’Arpino, NV, 12.12; 2, Venessa D’Arpino, NV, 12.16; 3, Aliyah Gallup, Thu, 12.56. 200 — 1, Venessa D’Arpino, NV, 24.86; 2, Kerissa D’Arpino, NV, 24.87; 3, Tiffany Barrett, GP, 26.60. 400 — 1, Megan Morris, Maz, 59.51; 2, Carmen Mejia, SM, 59.52; 3, Jenavieve Turner, Yre, 1:00.07. 800 — 1, Aliyah Gallup, Thu, 2:17.83; 2, Sarah Kapple, SM, 2:21.21; 3, Grace Curran, Ben, 2:24.97. 1,500 — 1, Mahala Norris, Ros, 4:42.19; 2, Sierra Brown, HV, 4:42.60; 3, Katy Potter, Siu, 4:46.14. 3,000 — 1, Stephanie Croy, CC, 10:48.85; 2, Jenna Anderson, Ros, 10:49.27; 3, Sarah Estabrook, TC, 11:16.46. 100 HURDLES — 1, Willow Charlton, Hen, 16.05; 2, Alexa Evert, Ben, 16.68; 3, Emily Lemons, SM, 16.90. 300 HURDLES — 1, Kenzie Weston, Thu, 48.11; 2, Ashley Ensminger, Yre, 48.31; 3, Willow Charlton, Hen, 49.51. SHOT PUT — 1, Anna Roshak, MV, 39-4 3/4; 2, Kristina Clark, GP, 36-11 3/4; 3, Katie Brummett, Yre, 35-1 1/2; 5, Gabrielle Kearney, Ros, 34-2. DISCUS — 1, Michelle Kinney, CC, 120-6; 2, Katie Brummett, Yre, 108-5; 3, Kristina Clark, GP, 107-9; 4, Gabrielle Kearney, Ros, 107-5. JAVELIN — 1, Amira Johnson, Thu, 132-11; 2, Delany Hall, Lak, 131-5; 3, Gabrielle Kearney, Ros, 126-11; 4, Kristina Clark, GP, 125-0. HIGH JUMP — 1, Skylie Brummett, GP, 5-2; 2, Abby Edmonds, Hen, 5-1; 3, Sarah Curran, Ben, 5-1. LONG JUMP — 1, Aliyah Gallup, Thu, 17-11 1/2; 2, Jenavieve Turner, Yre, 16-4 1/4; 3, Sadie Bailey, Ash, 16-2 1/4; 6, Kathryn Pitts, Ros, 15-8 1/4. TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kathryn Pitts, Ros, 34-1/2; 2, Caitlin Kepple, Hen, 33-8; 3, Elizabeth Levesque, Maz, 33-6. POLE VAULT — 1, Emily Geddes, Ben, 10-0; 2, Hannah Graunke, St.M, 10-0; 3, Mia Harrie, St.M, 9-6. 4X400 RELAY — 1, Hidden Valley (Sierra Brown, Monasha Goree, Taylor Larson, Jesse Patterson) 4:05.63; 2, North Valley 4:06.77; 3, Grants Pass 4:06.80; 4, Roseburg 4:11.71.

MacDonald wins two events at Pre meet

COOS BAY — Sutherlin senior Christina MacDonald won the girls shot put (39-6 1/2) and javelin (120-1) at the Prefontaine Rotary Invitational on Saturday.

Other county winners were Alex Jellison of Douglas in the girls pole vault (10-0) and Savannah Swan of Oakland in the girls discus (118-9).

Placing second were Jellison in the 100 (12.97) and 200 (27.39), Anna Rietmann of Douglas in the girls triple jump (33-10), Nate Vosika of Douglas in the long jump (20-5 3/4), Noah Avery of Sutherlin in the high jump (6-0), Whitney Lindsey of Camas Valley in the girls javelin (112-5), Olivia Gulliford of South Umpqua in the girls discus (113-10) and Sam Gulliford of S.U. in the 400 (54.14).

Finishing third were Sean Duncan of Douglas in the pole vault (12-6), Bryce Watson of Douglas in the 100 (11.76), Jazmyn Herrington of Days Creek in the girls triple jump (33-3 1/2), Jayden McIntire of C.V. in the girls javelin (112-2), Weston Tilton of C.V. in the 300 hurdles (42.83) and the C.V. boys 4x100 relay (45.69).

THURSDAY MEET

Glide’s Gladding wins four times at 6-team

OAKRIDGE — Glide senior Madison Gladding won the girls 100 meters (13.30), 100 hurdles (17.00), 300 hurdles (49.90) and long jump (15-9 1/2) at a six-team meet at Oakridge.

The Wildcats also got wins from Carlea Bollinger in the 800 (2:52.90), Caley Trimble in the discus (79-9), Elle Rappe in the high jump (4-4) and Shelby Thompson in the triple jump (31-7 1/2). Brittney Alsup of Yoncalla won the 1,500 (5:53.90).

In the boys’ meet, Ben Nash of Yoncalla won the 300 hurdles (50.20) and long jump (19-9 1/2). Zach Nash won the 800 (2:13.50), and joined Jor-El Reeves, Nate Leu and Austin Snyder on the first-place 4x400 relay (4:01.70). Ashton Forrest of Glide won the shot put (37-9) and javelin (147-5), while teammate Shawn Fitzpatrick was first in the 100 (11.80) and 200 (24.10).


Explore Related Articles

The News-Review Updated Apr 21, 2013 01:20AM Published Apr 21, 2013 01:20AM Copyright 2013 The News-Review. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.