The News-Review

Prep Track: Glide girls, Camas Valley boys first in meets

GLIDE — The Glide girls won the team crown in a small schools meet Thursday and Camas Valley was first in the boys’ side.

Glide sophomore Kali Vickery won the 100 and 200, and joined Madison Gladding, Shelby Thompson and Danielle Schlager on the first-place 4x100 relay. The Wildcats also got wins from Caroline Brown in the 800 and its 4x400 relay. Amanda Forrester of Glendale beat the field in the 1,500 and 3,000.

Camas Valley junior Caleb Lindsey finished first in the 100 and long jump, and ran a leg on the victorious 4x100 relay. CV’s Brad Dancer finished first in the 800 and 1,500.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Camas Valley 136, Illinois Valley 119, Glide 63, Chiloquin 59, Oakridge 57, Canyonville Christian 47, Mohawk 43, Glendale 42, Elkton 33, Powers 9, Days Creek 6, Prospect 3.

100 — 1. Caleb Lindsey, CV, 11.18; 2. Nathan Ring, Glen, 11.19; 3. Nick Hoezle, IV, 11.91. 200 — 1. Shawn Fitzpatrick, Gli, 25.47; 2. Nick Hoezle, IV, 24.50; 3. Theran Hunt, CV, 24.85. 400 — 1. Weston Tilton, CV, 54.56; 2. Joseph Fine, Oak, 55.91; 3. Collin Gamez, Oak, 56.96. 800 — 1. Brad Dancer, CV, 2:16.90; 2. Jovanny Sanchez, IV, 2:19.81; 3. Chase Charlton, Glen, 2:29.15. 1,500 — 1. Brad Dancer, CV, 4:44.06; 2. Jovanny Sanchez, IV, 4:52.68; 3. Cody Allphin, Chil, 5:03.18. 3,000 — 1. Eric Cooper, Chil, 10:55.62; 2. Jeremy Sparks, Glen, 11:06.84; 3. Devin Sheldon, Gli, 11:14.84. 110 HURDLES — 1. Aaron Jackson, Oak, 18.76; 2. Matt Hillaire, Chil, 21.12. 300 HURDLES — 1. Aaron Jackson, Oak, 44.18; 2. Weston Tilton, CV, 44.40; 2. Mark Epple. IV, 44.40. 4x100 RELAY — 1. Camas Valley (Caleb Lindsey, Weston Tilton, Eli Wolfe, Victor Colvin), 46.70; 2. Illinois Valley, 47.03; 3. Canyonville Christian (Joe Chen, Emmanuel Stand, Jack Yoo, Ivan Chu), 47.62. 4x400 RELAY — 1. Camas Valley (Kai Wolfe, Theran Hunt, Eli Wolfe, Weston Tilton), 3:49.77; 2. Canyonville Christian (Ivan Sandrali, Tajudin Bidary, Serge Sandrali, Ivan Chu), 4:04.40; 3. Oakridge, 4:07.15. HIGH JUMP — Mack Epple, IV, 5-10; 2. Colton Maxwell, Elk, 5-10; 3. Kristan Hays, Glen., 5-0. POLE VAULT — 1. Joshua Allen, IV, 10-6; 2. Keith Lewin, IV, 9-0; 3. Will Maynes, Gli, 8-0. LONG JUMP — 1. Caleb Lindsey, CV, 19-6; 2. Colton Maxwell, Elk, 19-1 1/2; 3. Mack Epple, IV, 18-8 1/2. TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Cody Wilson, M, 38-10; 2. Josh Mattox, CV, 37-11; 3. Jack Yoo, CCA, 37-6 1/2. SHOT PUT — 1. Gage Corrigan, M, 39-5; 2. Matt Brock, IV, 38-7; 3. Tyler Sky, Elk, 38-6. DISCUS — 1. Matt Brock, IV, 114-1; 2. Jacob Hunt, CV, 110-4; 3. Gage Corrigan, M, 109-1. JAVELIN — 1. Cody Wilson, M, 149-3; 2. Colton Maxwell, Elk, 129-6; 3. Theran Hunt, CV, 125-4.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Glide 160, Illinois Valley 72, Canyonville Christian 47, Elkton 46.5, Prospect 46.5, Glendale 43, Powers 37, Oakridge 35, Days Creek 33, Camas Valley 29, Chiloquin 14.5, Mohawk 8.5.

100 — 1. Kali Vickery, Gli, 13.46; 2. Mahli Beltran, CCA, 14.08; 2. Deserae Maxwell, Elk, 14.08. 200 — 1. Kali Vickery, Gli, 28.74; 2. Halona Jackson, IV, 28.79; 3. Aysia Killingbeck-Davidson, Oak, 28.97. 400 — 1. Aysia Killingbeck-Davidson, Oak, 1:04.41; 2. Kali Vickery, Gli, 1:07.94; 3. Charity Krissie, CV, 1:10.25. 800 — 1. Caroline Brown, Gli, 2:32.45; 2. Savanah Espinoza, Gli, 2:54.39; 3. Alia Parker, IV, 3:10.42. 1,500 — 1. Amanda Forrester, Glen, 5:59.60; 2. Carlea Bollinger, Gli, 6:00.22; 3. Samantha Milner IV, 6:14.59. 3,000 — 1. Amanda Forrester, Glen, 13:33.31; 2. Kathryn Nash, Elk, 14:13.28. 100 HURDLES — 1. Shelby Thompson, Gli, 17.70; 2. Isabel Golemon, DC, 17.85; 3. Madison Gladding, Gli, 17.91. 300 HURDLES — 1. Isabel Golemon, DC, 52.97; 2. Shelby Thompson, Gli, 53.15; 3. Madison Gladding, Gli, 54.18. 4x100 RELAY — 1. Glide (Kali Vickery, Madison Gladding, Shelby Thompson, Danielle Schlager), 55.37; 2. Canyonville Christian (Carolyn Gallays-Stapor, Sasha Eck, Mahli Beltran, Annaliesa Bates), 57.11. 4x400 RELAY — 1. Glide (Carlea Bollinger, Caroline Brown, Shannon Kidd, Savanah Espinoza), 5:01.58; 2. Canyonville Christian (Mahli Beltran, Vera Bardarenko, Sasha Eck, Pooja Tiwari), 5:15.37; 3. Glendale (Sayrra McKay, Seirra Burgess, Amanda Forrester, Dixie Charlton), 6:00.02. HIGH JUMP — 1. Elizabeth Stanley, Pow, 4-8, 2. Theresa Fredrick, IV, 4-06; 3. Deserae Maxwell, Elk, 4-2. POLE VAULT — 1. Aysia Killingbeck-Davidson, Oak, 7-0; 2. Kari Wynn, Gli, 4-0. LONG JUMP — 1. Elizabeth Standley, Pow, 15-02; 2. Deserae Maxwell, Elk, 14-5; 3. Madison Gladding, Gli., 14-4 3/4. TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Jazmyn Herrington, DC, 32-5; 2. Shelby Thompson, Gli, 31-1; 3. Halona Jackson, IV, 29-1. SHOT PUT — 1. Kaylee Biando, Pro, 37-10; 2. Halee Hedgpath, Pro, 28-11; 3. Bryanna Paradice, Pow, 28-5. DISCUS — 1. Sierra Harrell, Elk, 81-5; 2. Caley Trimble, Gli, 78-0; 3. Bryanna Paradice, Pow, 77-6. JAVELIN — 1. Kaylee Biando, Pro, 93-3; 2. Alex LaFlamme, IV, 91-7; 3. Caley Trimble, Gli, 83-1.

Trojans fare well at Siuslaw Icebreaker

FLORENCE — Douglas’ Alex Jellison won the girls 100 meters (13.06 seconds) and joined Katie Jensen, Anna Rietmann and Jackye Navarro on the victorious 4x100 relay (52.83) at the Siuslaw Icebreaker meet Thursday.

Other winners for the Trojans included Jean Rietmann in the 400 (1:08.79) and high jump (4-8), and Jensen in the 100 hurdles (17.34). Placing second were Navarro in the long jump (13-11 1/2) and Katherine Miller in the triple jump (31-7 3/4).

The Douglas boys got seconds from Chance Wimberly in the 200 (23.54), Isaac DeSantiago in the 400 (59.80), Sean Duncan in the 110 hurdles (18.29) and Devin Ferner in the high jump (5-8).

S.U.’s Phillips wins twice at Pleasant Hill

PLEASANT HILL — South Umpqua senior Nathan Phillips won the discus (130-8) and javelin (141-0) at the Pleasant Hill Invitational Thursday.

Trevor Duffy won the shot put (45-4 1/2) for the Lancers, while Nick Wiggins of Riddle won the high jump (5-4).

Placing second for S.U. were Sam Gulliford in the 400 (56.03), Myles Webb in the 3,000 (10:08.30), Dakota Johnson in the 110 hurdles (18.67) and the 4x100 relay (48.65).

Lance Franco of Riddle was second in both the 100 (12.35) and 200 (25.43).

In the girls’ meet, S.U. got third-place finishes from Olivia Gulliford in the shot (31-6 1/2) and Katie Goins in the discus (79-3).


Explore Related Articles

Trending in: SingleObituaries

Trending Sitewide

The News-Review Updated Mar 24, 2013 02:06AM Published Mar 24, 2013 02:06AM Copyright 2013 The News-Review. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.