Prep Track: Athletes sparkle in Twilight

The weather — aside from a dose of rain — cooperated, allowing the track and field athletes to turn in some impressive performances at the 38th annual Jim Robinson Twilight Invitational Saturday at Finlay Field.

The non-scoring meet featured 22 teams, including 6A Roseburg and 4A Douglas of Winston.

North Valley junior Kerissa D’Arpino would be the top candidate for the Athlete of the Meet after sweeping the three sprint races. D’Arpino won the 100 in 12.28 seconds, the 200 in 25.86 and broke the meet record in the 400 with a time of 57.87.

Sophomore Gabrielle Kearney was the lone winner for the Roseburg girls, winning the javelin with a throw of 123 feet, 8 inches. Kearney placed third in the shot put with a PR 35-3.

“A pretty good week,” surmised Kearney, who last Wednesday set PRs in the javelin (136-2) and discus (113-7) in a dual at Crater. “I was hoping to PR again (in the javelin), but you can’t PR every meet. I had a good series in the shot put.”

Junior Kenny Freeman was victorious for the RHS boys, taking the 1,500 in 4:04.20 in the night final. Junior Bryan Bergold won the 800 final during the day races with a time of 2:03.74.

The Indians got seconds from senior Kathryn Pitts in the girls long jump (16-3) and the boys 4x400 relay team of Levi Holden, Ben Rodriguez, Freeman and Jason Thomas (3:30.85). Placing third were senior Zack Moffitt in the pole vault (13-0), junior Austin Hutchins in the javelin (164-1), Pitts in the triple jump (33-1 1/4), sophomore Meg Jackson in the javelin (118-0), freshman Mahala Norris in the 1,500 (4:50.95), the girls 4x100 relay of Brianna Brennan, Andrea Gosman, Rachel Harland and Devony Dettman (51.92) and the girls 4x400 relay of Harland, Kim Solberg, Amanda Allen and Norris (4:10.20).

Norris moved into ninth place on the all-time RHS list in the 1,500 with her run, shattering her previous best of 5:09.0. Erin Clark of South Eugene won the race in 4:36.65.

“I like that ... I’m pretty proud of that (time),” Norris said with a smile. “My goal was to get under five minutes.”

Hutchins, who qualified for the state meet a year ago, came close to matching his PR in the javelin. He was also pleased with his PR in the shot (41-7).

“I’m excited overall,” he said. “I felt good, I liked the new runway. I think I’m on the verge of getting a PR in the javelin. There was a good headwind and all my throws were in the 160s.”

Roseburg head coach Brian Cuilty had no complaints about the performances of his athletes.

“Outstanding,” he said. “The youth of this team ran like varsity athletes and I’m very happy about them. The boys distance times were excellent. Katie (Pitts) has been a solid performer throughout her career and keeps getting better each meet.”

Douglas senior Alex Jellison had a solid meet, finishing as the runner-up in the girls pole vault (10-0). She was also fourth in the 100 (13.23) and 200 (27.30).

TEAMS — Ashland, Bend, Central Linn, Churchill, Crater, Del Norte, Douglas, Grants Pass, Henley, Hidden Valley, Klamath Union, Mazama, Newberg, North Salem, North Valley, Phoenix, Roseburg, Siuslaw, South Eugene, South Medford, South Salem, Tulelake.

Top 3; County Placers in Top 8

BOYS

100 — 1. Carlos Ortiz, NS, 11.19; 2. Michael Trofimchik, SS, 11.31; 3. Spenser Schmidt, Ch, 11.33; 6. Dom Holden, Ro, 11.73. 200 — 1. Michael Trofimchik, SS, 22.63; 2. Carlos Ortiz, NS, 22.65; 4. Jason Thomas, Ro, 23.10. 400 — 1. Jonathan Bos, Ne, 50.68; 2. Logan Blake, Be, 51.83; 3. Caleb Johnstone, Ne, 51.86. 800 — 1. Hayden Schaffner, Si, 1:57.43; 2. Henry West, SE, 1:58.03; 3. Caleb Hoffman, Be, 1:58.06; 7. Ben Rodriguez, Ro, 2:00.32. 1,500 — 1. Kenny Freeman, Ro, 4:04.20; 2. Dakotah Webb, HV, 4:04.58; 3. Cameron Martin, SE, 4:07.97. 3,000 — 1. Jonathan Cornish, NV, 8:45.68; 2. Mitchell Butler, Si, 8:48.72; 3. Reilly Bloomer, SE, 8:50.80. 110 HURDLES — 1. Mark LaCoste, CL, 14.89; 2. Zane Burgess, Ne, 15.63; 3. Calvin Park, SE, 15.84. 300 HURDLES — 1. Mark LaCoste, CL, 39.86; 2. Zac Hannan, GP, 40.68; 3. Andy Tautfest, Ne, 41.11; 5. Sean Bowden, Ro, 43.31; 7. Trey Nickols, Ro, 43.83. 4x100 RELAY — 1. Grants Pass (Ben Dean, Zac Hannan, Bracken Sharp, Dylan Strempel), 44.17; 2. Central Linn, 44.34; 3. Newberg, 44.52; 7. Roseburg, 45.22. 4x400 RELAY — 1. South Medford (Tristen Edwards, Niko Tutland, Ben Orndoff, Hayden Saparto), 3:30.20; 2. Roseburg (Levi Holden, Ben Rodriguez, Kenny Freeman, Jason Thomas), 3:30.85; 3. Hidden Valley, 3:32.19. HIGH JUMP — 1. Dustin Harrah, GP, 6-2; 2. Kendrick Abraham, Ch, 5-10; 3. Joshua Benton, SS, 5-10. POLE VAULT — 1. Joel Johnson, Be, 14-0; 2. Camden Stoddard, Be, 13-6; 3. Zack Moffitt, Ro, 13-0; 6. Sean Duncan, D, 12-6; 7. Jason Bergold, Ro, 12-6. LONG JUMP — 1. Dylan Strempel, GP, 21-9; 2. Tyler Butler, KU, 21-8 1/2; 3. Mike’l Andreasen, HV, 21-8 1/2. TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Kyle Larson, SM, 42-6 1/2; 2. Lake Sain-Thomason, GP, 42-6; 3. Jeremiah Jones, SS, 42-1/2. SHOT PUT — 1. Trever Walker, CL, 54-3; 2. Cody Toller, NV, 50-4; 3. Anthony Jarvis, HV, 46-3; 6. Austin Hutchins, Ro, 41-7. DISCUS — 1. Trever Walker, CL, 152-1; 2. Drake Brennan, GP, 143-11; 3. Aidan Morrell, Ne, 141-1. JAVELIN — 1. Trevor Danielson, Ne, 183-3; 2. Joel Johnson, Be, 168-6; 3. Austin Hutchins, Ro, 164-1.

GIRLS

100 — 1. Kerissa D’Arpino, NV, 12.28; 2. Venessa D’Arpino, NV, 12.33; 3. Mtima Richardson, SE, 13.11; 4. Alex Jellison, D, 13.23; 7. Devony Dettman, Ro, 13.41. 200 — 1. Kerissa D’Arpino, NV, 25.86; 2. Venessa D’Arpino, NV, 26.75; 3. Tiffany Barrett, GP, 26.91; 4. Alex Jellison, D, 27.30; 5. Rachel Harland, Ro, 27.31. 400 — 1. Kerissa D’Arpino, NV, 57.87 (new meet record; old record 57.92, Alison Worthen, Marshfield, 2007); 2. Venessa D’Arpino, NV, 58.20; 3. Tierra Barrett, GP, 58.52. 800 — 1. Erin Clark, SE, 2:17.3; 2. Sierra Brown, HV, 2:18.5; 3. McKaelie Wolfe, Ne, 2:23.5. 1,500 — 1. Erin Clark, SE, 4:36.65; 2. Sierra Brown, HV, 4:42.51; 3. Mahala Norris, Ro, 4:50.95; 6. Kara Krnacik, Ro, 5:05.03. 3,000 — 1. Gracie Tostenson, Cra, 10:13.74; 2. Katy Potter, Si, 10:13.86; 3. Nevina DeLucas, Pho, 10:39.75; 5. Jenna Anderson, Ro, 11:00.69. 100 HURDLES — 1. Ally Cuddeford, Ne, 15.72; 2. Riley Knebes, NS, 15.89; 3. Emily Lemons, SM, 17.07; 4. Katie Jensen, D, 17.30; 7. Andrea Gosman, Ro, 17.72. 300 HURDLES — 1. Riley Knebes, NS, 47.64; 2. Emily Lemons, SM, 49.76; 3. Alysha Bush, New, 50.26. 4x100 RELAY — 1. Grants Pass (Tarissa Olinski, Tiffany Barrett, Tierra Barrett, Rachele Bedsole), 50.02; 2. Bend, 50.37; 3. Roseburg (Brianna Brennan, Andrea Gosman, Rachel Harland, Devony Dettman), 51.92; 7. Douglas, 52.90. 4x400 RELAY — 1. Grants Pass (Rachele Bedsole, Tierra Barrett, Tiffany Barrett, Andrea Theriau), 4:06.56; 2. South Medford, 4:06.98; 3. Roseburg (Rachel Harland, Kim Solberg, Amanda Allen, Mahala Norris), 4:10.20. HIGH JUMP — 1. Katie Evans, SE, 5-0; 2. Abby Edmonds, He, 4-10; 3. Tarisa Olinski, GP, 4-10; 7. (tie) Jean Rietmann, D, 4-8. POLE VAULT — 1. Samantha Tollerud, Ch, 11-0; 2. Alex Jellison, D, 10-0; 3. Emily Geddes, Be, 9-6. LONG JUMP — 1. Evan Davis, Be, 16-11 1/4; 2. Kathryn Pitts, Ro, 16-3; 3. Monasha Goree, HV, 15-6 1/2; 4. Andrea Gosman, Ro, 15-5 1/2; 5. Katie Jensen, D, 15-5. TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Katie Evans, SE, 33-11; 2. Caitlin Kepple, He, 33-7 1/2; 3. Kathryn Pitts, Ro, 33-1 1/4; 6. Kat Miller, D, 32-1/2; 8. Anna Rietmann, D, 31-4 3/4. SHOT PUT — 1. Alexandria Green, Ne, 37-7; 2. Kristina Clark, GP, 35-5; 3. Gabrielle Kearney, Ro, 35-3. DISCUS — 1. Alexandria Green, Ne, 113-4; 2. Tori Romig, Pho, 110-2; 3. Ana Richardson, SE, 109-5; 8. Gabrielle Kearney, Ro, 99-4. JAVELIN — 1. Gabrielle Kearney, Ro, 123-8; 2. Paityn Peterson, Ne, 119-8; 3. Meg Jackson, Ro, 118-0; 6. Ashley Backen, Ro, 113-9.

MacDonald claims shot put, javelin titles at Glide

GLIDE — The Glide High girls finished third with a team score of 152 and the Sutherlin girls were fourth with 142 Saturday at the Maynard Mai Invite.

Sutherlin’s Christina MacDonald claimed the javelin crown with a throw of 126 feet, 5 inches and also took the shot put title with a toss of 38-1/2.

Glide’s Caroline Brown finished first in the 1,500 meters with a time of 5:05.02. She also finished second in the 800, clocking 2:30.75.

The Glide girls also claimed third in the 4x100-relay with a time of 54.65 with the team of Kaitlyn Vian, Kali Vickery, Madison Gladding and Shelby Thompson. Gladding finished third in the long jump at 15-9.

On the boys’ side, Sutherlin’s Noah Avery finished first in the long jump with a jump of 19-11, and also finished second in the high jump and triple jump with marks of 6-0 and 39-7 respectively.

Ashton Forrest finished second in the javelin for Glide with a throw of 146-1, and Will Maynes pole vaulted himself to a height of 10-6 — which was good enough for a fourth-place finish.

Boys

Team Scores — Cascade Christian 246, Crook County 159, New Hope 114, Brookings 102, Harrisburg 88, Camas Valley 81, St. Mary’s 79, Oakridge 70, Crow 70, Sutherlin 64, Rogue River 60, Triangle Lake 32, Lebanon 30, Illinois Valley 30, Glide 29, Oakland 26, South Umpqua 22, Hosanna Christian 18, Elkton 6.

100 — 1. Brandon Williams, Cas, 11.35; 2. Caleb Lindsey, CV, 11.48; 3. Alex Cummings, CC, 11.87. 200 — 1. Dereak Albright, NH, 23.33; 2. Brandon Williams, Cas, 23.48; 3. Alonzo Lopez, CC, 23.67. 400 — 1. Alonzo Lopez, CC, 53.80; 2. Aric Alcantara, Cas, 54.90; 3. Chad Stienhauer, TL, 55.47. 800 — 1. Tracy Salgado, SM, 2:01.93; 2. David Johnson, NH, 2:04.02; 3. Alex Cummings, Cas, 2:07.22. 1,500 — 1. Chris Melos, NH, 4:22.87; 2. Taylor Bell, Oak, 4:34.21; 3. Darin Houle, Crow, 4:36.50. 3,000 — 1. Chris Melos, NH, 9:34.11; 2. Taylor Bell, Oak, 10:01.632; 3. Darin Houle, Crow, 10:18.99. 110 HURDLES — 1. Seth Gretz, RR, 15.41; 2. Aaron Jackson, Oak, 16.68; 3. Shaine Graham, B, 16.70. 300 HURDLES — 1. Seth Gretz, RR, 40.50; 2. Shaine Graham, B, 43.90; 3. Aaron Jackson, Oak, 44.69. 4x100 RELAY — 1. Cascade Christian (Williams, Parker, Girardot, Alcantara) 44.34; 2. Camas Valley (Hunt, Wolfe, Tilton, Lindsey) 45.22; 3. Crook County (Lopez, Seyl, Zemp, Santiago) 45.35. 4x400 RELAY — 1. New Hope (Park, Tran, Albright, Johnson) 3:36.20; 2. Crook County (Abrams, Santiago, Sayl, Lopez) 3:39.28; 3. St. Mary’s (Alvarez, Martin, Schwartz, Roberts) 3:41.20. SHOT PUT — 1. Aaron Cesaro, Cas, 43-0; 2. Chance Sutfin, CC, 42-10; 3. Zach Short, L, 42-2. DISCUS — 1. Aaron Cesaro, Cas, 157-7; 2. Tanner Eastlick, Crow, 142-4; 3. Chance Sutfin, CC, 128-8. JAVELIN — 1. Levi Girardot, Cas, 170-3; 2. Ashton Forrest, G, 146-1; 3. Avery McMillian, H, 142-8. HIGH JUMP — 1. Brennan Johnson, Crow, 6-2; 2. Noah Avery, Suth, 6-0; 3. Mack Epple, IV, 5-10. POLE VAULT — 1. Seth Gretz, RR, 12-6; 2. Joshua Allan, IV, 11-0; 3. Cody Thurman, CC, 11-0. LONG JUMP — 1. Noah Navickas-Avery, Suth, 19-11; 2. Levi, Girardot, Cas, 19-10 1/2; 3. William Lee, 19-6. TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Levi Girardot, Cas, 42-9 3/4; 2. Noah Navickas-Avery, Suth, 39-7; 3. Aric Alcantara, Cas, 39-5 1/4.

Girls

Team Scores — Crook County 182, Cascade Christian 154, Glide 152, Sutherlin 142, St. Mary’s 102, Harrisburg 77, Illinois Valley 74, Triangle Lake 72, Brookings-Harbor 66, Hosanna Christian 60, Crow 52, Oakridge 52, Oakland 38, New Hope 24, Elkton 21, Camas Valley 18, Powers 18, South Umpqua 12, Days Creek 10, Glendale 4, Douglas 2.

100 — 1. Brittany Brown, Cas, 13.57; 2. Madeline Bernard, CC, 13.69, 3. Audry Bernard, CC, 13.75. 200 — 1. Abi Wynn, TL, 27.54; 2. Halona Jackson, IV, 28.61; 3. Jordyn Keys, B, 28.64. 400 — 1. Jordyn Keys, B, 1:03.93; 2. Stephanie Croy, Cas, 1:04.48; 3. Halona Jackson, IV, 1:04.63. 800 — 1. Aysia Killingbeck-Davidson, Oak, 2:29.97; 2. Caroline Brown, G, 2:30.75; 3. Stephanie Croy, Cas, 2:33.02. 1,500 — 1. Caroline Brown, G, 5:05.02; 2. Aysia Killingbeck-Davidson, Oak, 5:23.36; 3. Shaylin Curtis, B, 5:33.43. 3,000 — 1. Stephanie Croy, Cas, 11:07.84; 2. Brittany Hanson, Suth, 12:07.52; 3. Carly Hibbs, CC, 12:13.19. 100 HURDLES — 1. Elana Hampton, HC, 16.33; 2. Gracie Bevan, Cas, 17.25; 3. Shelby Thompson, G, 17.46. 300 HURDLES — 1. Elana Hampton, HC, 48.72, 2. Madison Gladding, G, 49.72; 3. Gracie Bevin, Cas, 49.84. 4x100 RELAY — 1. Crook County (Berlin, A. Bernard, Michael, M. Bernard) 52.89; 2. Cascade Christian (Brown, Bevin, Mann, Stephens) 53.54; 3. Glide (Vian, Vickery, Gladding, Thompson) 54.65. 4x400 RELAY — 1. St. Mary’s (Alverez, Weiland, Bennion, Vasey) 4:30.87; 2. Brookings-Harbor (Joyce, Fitzgerald, Curtis, Keys) 4:32.21; 3. Crow (Grube, Von Essen, Schluepmann, Yeates) 4:35.42. SHOT PUT — 1. Christina MacDonald, Suth, 38-1/2; 2. Savannah Swan, Oakl, 33-10; 3. Hannah Troutman, CC, 32-7. DISCUS — 1. Savannah Swan, Oakl, 118-10; 2. Molly Viles, 105-8; 3. Sierra Fortado, CC, 89-06. JAVELIN — 1. Christina MacDonald, Suth, 126-5; 2. Hannah Troutman, CC, 114-9; 3. Trudy Burns, Cas, 109-1. HIGH JUMP — 1. Theresa Fredrick, IV, 4-10; 2. Ariana Lee, NH. 4-8; 3. Elizabeth Standley, P, 4-8. POLE VAULT — 1. Hannah Graunke, SM, 9-6; 2. Mia Harrie, NH, 9-6; 3. Danielle Michael, CC, 8-0. LONG JUMP — 1. Lindee Elmblade, H, 16-0; 2. Laken Berlin, CC, 15-10 1/2; 3. Madison Gladding, G, 15-9. TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Hannah Levesque, HC, 34-9; 2. Shelby Foley, Suth, 32-11; 3. Shelby Thompson, G, 32-10.5.


Explore Related Articles

The News-Review Updated Apr 14, 2013 01:16AM Published Apr 22, 2013 09:29AM Copyright 2013 The News-Review. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.