The News-Review

Track and Field: Camas Valley sweeps Oakland meet

OAKLAND — The day belonged to the Hornets during a pair of six-way prep track and field meets on Thursday at Oakland High’s Eddy Field.

The Camas Valley boys won six events, but their depth lifted them to victory with 136 points. Lowell finished second with 125.5 and Oakland was third with 116.

On the girls’ side, sophomore Whitney Lindsey won the javelin and high jump and was a member of the 4x100 relay as the C.V. girls compiled 97 points. Oakland was second (83) and Canyonville Christian Academy third (76).

Junior Theran Hunt won the 400 (55.55) and javelin (152-4) for the C.V. boys, and joined Caleb Lindsey, Weston Tilton and Josh Mattox on the first-place 4x100 relay (45.53).

Other winners for the Hornets included Brad Dancer in the 1,500 (4:41.37), Kai Wolfe in the high jump (5-8) and the 4x400 relay quartet of Lindsey, Weston Tilton, Wolfe and Mattox (3:45.96).

Sophomore Hayden Snow of Oakland won the shot put (42-3) and discus (117-4).

Lindsey threw the javelin 101-5 and cleared 4-8 in the high jump. The Hornets also got victories from Julia Mooney in the 200 (29.05) and the 4x100 relay of Charitey Krissie, Jayden McIntire, Mooney and Lindsey (55.72).

Savannah Swan picked up wins for Oakland in the shot put (34-5) and discus (111-5). She also joined Katie Westbrook, Gabby Arts and Jesse Herbert on the victorious 4x400 relay (4:37.11). Cora Gallop won the 400 (1:04.35).

Isabel Golemon of Days Creek beat the field in the 100 hurdles (18.50) and 300 hurdles (52.66), while teammate Jazmyn Herrington won the 100 (13.73) and triple jump (33-4 ½). Sasha Eck of CCA was first in the long jump (13-0).

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Camas Valley 136, Lowell 125.5, Oakland 116, Monroe 65.5, Canyonville Christian 45, Days Creek 2.

100 – 1. Isaac Tully, M, 11.57; 2. David Henry, O, 11.87; 3. Ivan Chu, CCA, 11.93. 200 – 1. TJ Kinnamon, L, 24.31; 2. Gage Lyons, O, 24.58; 3. David Henry, O, 25.00. 400 – 1. Theran Hunt, CV, 55.55; 2. Kai Wolfe, CV, 55.57; 3. Haben Ayalew, CCA, 56.98. 800 – 1. Kendall Seitzinger, M, 2:18.47; 2. Treavor Porter, O, 2:20.06; 3. Sean Castellani, L, 2:28.52. 1,500 – 1. Brad Dancer, CV, 4:41.37; 2. Sean Castellani, L, 4:45.59; 3. Jacob Meeker, M, 4:54.61. 3,000 – 1. Brandon Chittim, L, 11:13.87; 2. Jesse Young, O, 11:42.99; 3. Christopher Ralston, M, 12:12.14. 110 HURDLES – 1. Austin McNichols, L, 15.94; 2. Weston Tilton, CV, 18.51; 3. Braydon Simmons, O, 18.67. 300 HURDLES – 1. Austin McNichols, L, 15.94; 2. Caleb Melson, CV, 45.81; 3. Braydon Simmons, O, 47.18. 4x100 RELAY – 1. Camas Valley (Caleb Lindsey, Weston Tilton, Josh Mattox, Theran Hunt), 45.53; 2. Lowell, 46.34; 3. CCA, 47.99. 4x400 RELAY – 1. Camas Valley (Caleb Lindsey, Weston Tilton, Kai Wolfe, Josh Mattox), 3:45.96; 2. Monroe, 3:51.80; 3. CCA, 3:58.99. SHOT PUT – 1. Hayden Snow, O, 42-3; 2. Kila Peck, CV, 39-0; 3. David Henry, O, 38-5. DISCUS – 1. Hayden Snow, O, 117-4; 2. David Henry, O, 115-8; 3. Joel Jackson, O, 110-1. JAVELIN – 1. Theran Hunt, CV, 152-4; 2. Luke Kinnamon, L, 146-9; 3. Caleb Lindsey, CV, 144-7. HIGH JUMP – 1. Kai Wolfe, CV, 5-8; 2. Caleb Lindsey, CV< 5-6; 3. Bodi Wilson, L, 5-4. LONG JUMP – 1. Isaac Tully, M, 21-5 ½; 2. TJ Kinnamon, L, 21-0; 3. Jack Yoo, CCA, 19-1 ½. TRIPLE JUMP – 1. TJ Kinnamon, L, 40-4; 2. Jack Yoo, CCA, 38-10; 3. Josh Mattox, CV, 37-6.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Camas Valley 97, Oakland 83, Canyonville Christian 76, Lowell 74, Monroe 71, Days Creek 53.

100 – 1. Jazmyn Herrington, DC, 13.73; 2. Annaliesa Bates, CCA, 13.86; 3. Mahli Beltran, CCA, 13.94. 200 – 1. Julia Mooney, CV, 29.05; 2. Annaliesa Bates, CCA, 29.52; 3. Mahli Beltran, CCA, 30.52. 400 – 1. Cora Gallop, O, 1:04.35; 2. Milika Poggemeyer, L, 1:07.94; 3. Pooja Tiwari, CCA, 1:21.20. 800 – 1. Kaitlyn Rictor, M, 2:38.32; 2. Chelsea Roberts, L, 2:40.21; 3. Charitey Krissie, CV, 2:46.45. 1,500 – 1. Kaitlyn Rictor, M, 5:38.23; 2. Chelsea Roberts, L, 5:42.80; 3. Hali Asher, L, 5:54.75. 3,000 – 1. Akayla Devereaux, L, 13:18.91; 2. Jessica Wright, M, 18:19.60. 100 HURDLES – 1. Isabel Golemon, DC, 18:50; 2. Gabby Arts, O, 18.94; 3. Kayla Bateman, M, 19.05. 300 HURDLES – 1. Isabel Golemon, DC, 52.66; 2. Hali Asher, L, 54.51; 3. Jayden McIntire, CV, 56.32. 4x100 RELAY – 1. Camas Valley (Charitey Krissie, Jayden McIntire, Julia Mooney, Whitney Lindsey), 55.72; 2. CCA, 56.32; 3. Monroe, 57.67. 4x400 RELAY – 1. Oakland (Savannah Swan, Katie Westbrook, Gabby Arts, Jesse Herbert), 4:37.11; 2. Camas Valley, 4:42.62; 3. CCA, 5:00.85. SHOT PUT – 1. Savannah Swan, O, 34-5; 2. Lindsay Ralston, M, 27-1; 3. Ciara Colvin, CV, 25-0. DISCUS – 1. Savannah Swan, O, 111-5; 2. Ciara Colvin, CV, 76-8; 3. Lindsay Ralston, M, 71-1. JAVELIN – 1. Whitney Lindsey, CV, 101-5; 2. Jayden McIntire, CV, 99-6; 3. Akayla Devereaux, L, 86-10. HIGH JUMP – 1. Whitney Lindsey, CV, 4-8; 2. Hali Asher, L, 4-6; 3. Isabel Golemon, DC, 4-4. LONG JUMP – 1. Sasha Eck, CCA, 13-0; 2. Launa Whiteis, M, 12-7 ½; 3. Jesse Herbert, O, 12-5 1/2. TRIPLE JUMP – 1. Jazmyn Herrington, DC, 33-4 ½; 2. Julia Mooney, CV, 30-10; 3. Sasha Eck, CCA, 27-9.


Explore Related Articles

The News-Review Updated Apr 20, 2013 11:24AM Published Apr 22, 2013 09:29AM Copyright 2013 The News-Review. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.