The News-Review

Back to: Opinion
March 8, 2013
Follow Opinion

Thursday’s State Basketball Tournament Results

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 6A Tournament

At Rose Garden, Portland

Consolation Semifinals

Thursday’s Results

Southridge 64, Grant 53

Sunset 61, South Medford 55

Semifinals

Today’s Games

Lake Oswego vs. West Linn, 3:15 p.m.

Central Catholic vs. Jesuit, 8:15 p.m.

Class 5A Tournament

At Matthew Knight Arena, Eugene

Consolation Semifinals

Thursday’s Results

West Albany 70, Milwaukie 63

Wilsonville 52, Sandy 36

Semifinals

Today’s Games

Churchill vs. Mountain View, 3:15 p.m.

Silverton vs. Jefferson, 8:15 p.m.

Class 4A Tournament

At Gill Coliseum, Corvallis

Semifinals

Thursday’s Results

Cascade 45, Philomath 37

La Salle 36, North Valley 27

Today’s Games

Championship

Cascade vs. North Valley, 8:30 p.m.

Third Place

Philomath vs. La Salle, 3:15 p.m.

Fourth Place

North Bend vs. Sutherlin, 10:45 a.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 6A Tournament

At Rose Garden, Portland

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s Results

Central Catholic 55, Westview 50

Oregon City 70, Beaverton 54

South Medford 68, St. Mary’s Academy 38

Tigard 34, Clackamas 30

Semifinals

Today’s Games

Oregon City vs. Central Catholic, 1:30 p.m.

Tigard vs. South Medford, 6:30 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

Beaverton vs. Westview, 9 a.m.

Clackamas vs. St. Mary’s Academy, 10:45 a.m.

Class 5A Tournament

At Matthew Knight Arena, Eugene

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s Results

Corvallis 29, West Albany 26

Hermiston 55, Bend 46

Springfield 71, Lebanon 33

Willamette 59, Milwaukie 37

Semifinals

Today’s Games

Springfield vs. Hermiston, 1:30 p.m.

Willamette vs. Corvallis, 6:30 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

Lebanon vs. Bend, 9 a.m.

Milwaukie vs. West Albany, 10:45 a.m.

Class 4A Tournament

At Gill Coliseum, Corvallis

Consolation Semifinals

Thursday’s Results

Banks 25, Junction City 21

La Salle 55, Brookings 38

Semifinals

La Grande 66, Sutherlin 56

Mazama 54, Cascade 39

Today’s Games

Championship

Mazama vs. Cascade, 6:30 p.m.

Third Place

Cascade vs. Sutherlin, 3:15 p.m.

Fourth Place

La Salle vs. Banks, 9 a.m.


Explore Related Articles

The News-Review Updated Mar 8, 2013 09:08AM Published Mar 8, 2013 09:08AM Copyright 2013 The News-Review. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.