Back to: Opinion
April 22, 2013
Follow Opinion

School Honors for April 22, 2013

WINSTON

Academic awards

The Winston-Dillard School District has released the names of students who earned superintendent academic awards for April.

The students are Angela Hicks of Douglas High School, Ashley Pena of Winston Middle School, Gavin Hunter of McGovern Elementary School, Jaykob Jones of Lookingglass Elementary School and Emma Gonzalez of Brockway Elementary School.

ELKTON

Elkton MS honor roll

Elkton Charter School has released the names of students in sixth through eighth grades who made honor roll for third quarter.

They are:

4.0: Arianna Helgren, Hannah Maxwell, Allison Swearingen and Cyrus Holcomb.

3.5-3.9: Chalice Brown, Autumn O’Connor, Aidan Smith, Abby Whipple, Grace Whitle, Thomas Yearous, Emma Burk, Bailey Carter, Joe Childress, Angus Kjos, Shyanne Sky, Maggie Briggs, BreAnna McKamey, Jakob O’Connor, Brooke Sweet and Dariyan Woodard.

3.0-3.49: Hannah Alvarez, Isaiah Beck, Kimberly Davis, Candace Hastings, Kai Wood, Zeke Holcomb, Brad Doudna, Autumn Dlouhy, Jessica Gordon and Hali Stamey-Sexton.

ROSEBURG

RJA honor roll

Roseburg Junior Academy has released the names of students in fifth through eighth grades who made honor roll for third quarter.

They are:

4.0: Lacey Rhodes.

3.5 – 3.99 – Josiah Buster, Corbin Eichman and Levi LeMert.

3.0 – 3.49: Zoe Gagliano, Leah Hernandez, Haylee Holland, Kassidy Jones and Abigail Punches.

GLIDE

GHS honor roll

Glide High School has released the names of students who made honor roll for third quarter.

They are:

Freshmen

4.0: Airel Farley, Bobby Hayhurst and Will Maynes.

3.5 - 3.9: Jasmyn Antos, William Beard, Bryson Belloir, Carlea Bollinger, Takemi Corrado, Travis Dutton, Justin Farley, Danny Griffith, Joshua Hubbs, Xochitl Martinez, Keely Pettengill, Ian Quimby, Devin Sheldon and Jacob Thompson.

3.0 - 3.4: Nathaniel Averett, Chandler Brown, Kaleigh Forrest, Becka Henry, Lashanda Hopson, Dakota Jepsen, Kayla Jones, Jakub Moeller, Lydia Oliveira, Joshua Pickle, Dylan Potter, Danielle Schlager, Aubrey Syverson, Ryan Reppenhagen and Nicolas Zayas.

Sophomores

4.0: Savanah Espinosa, Sara Harris, Hayley Livingston, Joseph Mooney and Kali Vickery.

3.5 - 3.9: Kevin Beard, Eliza Clough, Alex Dillon, Alex Holland, Jace Hopkins, Rebekah Huckaby, Ashley Jarrett, Mikayla Moyers, Katlin Reed, Gally Rust, Randi Spencer, Keller Syverson and Caley Trimble.

3.0 - 3.4: Cheyair Balfour, Korryn Byle, Jessica DeVoogd, Staci Enserink, Jacob Fricke, Sydney Fucciolo, Sydney Heath, Carah Horne, Echo Mendiguren-Dalton and Jacob Salazar.

Juniors

4.0: Wiley Clough, Thomas DeBell, Heather Graham, Elijah Hawkins, Nicole Jones, Elle Rappé, Shelby Thompson and Carson Trimble.

3.5 - 3.9: Laurel Damewood, Elijah Dunnavant, Bailey Edwards, Kaley Frank, Mychelle Fugate, Myressa Fugate, Amanda Hatley, Kanna Nishida, Jordyn Parazoo and Sienna Tafolla.

3.0 - 3.4: Christopher Butler, Mikaela Chasteen, Emily Deardorff, Mikel Farley, Cory Finlay, Sharlina Kramer, Kimberlee Krewson, Cynthia Nash, Hayley Reeves, Tristin Reich and Kaitlyn Vian.

Seniors

4.0: Bronson Bass, Caroline Brown, Sara Engle, Jennifer Enserink, Ashlee Fox, Madison Gladding, Destini Harris and Shannon Kidd.

3.5 - 3.9: Hera Astgen, Taylor Dutton, Brandon Halter, Kellen Roberts, Zachary Rose and Samantha Strader.

3.0 - 3.4: Nicholas Butler, Billy Coffland, Alexa Evans, Sonja Fugate, Jacob Livingston, Luke O’Connor, Jordan Olson, Brey Syverson, Riki Willson, Kali Wynn and Kari Wynn.

ROSEBURG

Jo Lane honor roll

Joseph Lane Middle School has released the names of students who made honor roll for third quarter.

They are:

Sixth grade

4.0: Arts, Rachel; Aylsworth, Alexander J; Bartlett, Hannah J; Bergmann, Samantha J; Bolin, Nicholas D; Childers, Eden R; Chiou, Emily C; Coleman, Paris M; Corey, Bryson P; Dalby, Myah J; Dancer, Alexis E; Dauterman, John T; Davis, Grant B; Edwards, Faith A; Emerson, Nathaniel E; Endicott, Bethany K; Fetsch, Allie R; Finlayson, Kiah D; Frahm, Taylor L; Green, Isabelle G; Griffin, Keisha A; Gwaltney, Maddison L; Kaushal, Gourav; Kloha, Isabella M; Lander, Ashlynn K; Lansing, Lauryn A; Larson, Whitney F; Lucido, Gretchen R; Lum, Jessica M; Mandera, Alivia M; Martin, Taylor S; McCue, Evelyn J; Nelson, Landon D; Oilar, Melanie S; Olson, Boone D; Parham, Shayla R; RaJendran, Michael N; Reber, Tanner D; Remington, Ryan S; Sajo, John D; Sandfort, Alexandra L; Seely, Kaden B; Stone, Jonathan M; VanDrimmelen, Makayla B; Webb, Taylor S; Wimber, Ivy E; Winters, Sunny A; Woodring, Alicia M.

3.8-3.75: Willis, Lindsey A; Backen, Grace C; Case, Fletcher W; Conklin, Alora D; Doss, Erin M; Gilbert, Koby C; Grippin, Jack N; Jansen, Morgan A; Johnson, Isaac R; Johnson, Morgan K; Loosli, Maryn E; Peters, Cade S; Ransford, Shaine M; Ronk, Courtney P; Smith, Noah R; Voigt, Hannah R; Allen, Isaac J; Fassler, Mia S; Marlow, Delbert Jr. W; Pariani, Dalton J; Reasoner, Jordan; Watkins, Brady K.

Seventh grade

4.0: Bastian, Lydia P; Beery, Isaac A; Black, Brody T; Bright, Zachary W; Campbell, Jocelyn L; Campman, Gunnar S; Daley, Emilee A; Davis, Amelia R; Dean, Alexandrea M; Forsloff, Alison A; Freeman, Gabrielle T; Gosman, Robert S; Hastings, Chiquita B; Hubbard, Aspen S; Hubbard, Savanna; Johnson, Quinn D; Johnson, Tanner K; Kailiuli, Katlyn E;

Ladd, Katherine E; Leavey, Amber L; Lucido, Luke D; MacFarlane, Kristi; Mackey, Vivian R; Matthews, Hope; McClain-Davis, Joseph W; Pence, Suzanne E; Pitts, Brynn; Ralston, Zoey R; Robelo, Maria E; Robles, Jalen L; Russell, Taylor D; Severson, Madison K; Wicks, Hannah C; Wilson, Crystal H; Yuma, Adelynn G.

3.8: Finnie, Johnathan B; Gibby, Ethan D; Kaur, Ravinder; Leeper, Emily A; Mai, Michelle; Ortiz, Monica A; Smith, Jordan S; Smith, Kirsten N; Stahler, Maya B; Todd, Tanner; Townsend, Harrison S; Wallace, Noah D; Westwang, Jacob A; Wimberly, Brayden C; Boyle, Antonia M; Perucci, Kyley; Scott, Kyleigh S.

Eighth grade

4.0: Allen, Jacob M; Barnett, Amber R; Becherer, Wesley R; Bohme, Alyssa M; Campbell, Miranda A; Case, Tristan L; Coalwell, Kevin B; Deck, Wyatt A; Dittemore, Cole H; Do, Emily L; Dorn, Ciara R; Gade, Anna J; Gilbert, Makayla K; Harris, Austin J; Jaworski, Alexa R; Lake, Anna E; Larson,

Taylor N; Laugen, Jacqueline C; Lee, Madison P; Lehrbach, Natalie A; Morrow, Rebecca A; Muck, Alex D; Nekhlina, Nina V; Painter, Cara G; Painter, Danielle B; Quiroga-Bernal, Alondra N; Roark, Bryan A; Short, Mackenzie M; Simmie, Nolan R; Spangler, Sydney A; Stone, Matthew C; Townsend, Carson J; Vogel, McKenzie R; Wells, Charles J; Wheeler, Allison N.

3.8: Allen, Jacob M; Barnett, Amber R; Becherer, Wesley R; Bohme, Alyssa M; Campbell, Miranda A; Case, Tristan L; Coalwell, Kevin B; Deck, Wyatt A; Dittemore, Cole H; Do, Emily L; Dorn, Ciara R; Gade, Anna J; Gilbert, Makayla K;

Harris, Austin J; Jaworski, Alexa R; Lake, Anna E; Larson, Taylor N; Laugen, Jacqueline C; Lee, Madison P; Lehrbach, Natalie A; Morrow, Rebecca; Muck, Alex D; Nekhlina, Nina V; Painter, Cara G; Painter, Danielle B; Quiroga-Bernal, Alondra N; Roark, Bryan A; Short, Mackenzie M; Simmie, Nolan R; Spangler, Sydney A; Stone, Matthew C; Townsend, Carson J; Vogel, McKenzie R; Wells, Charles J; Wheeler, Allison N.


Explore Related Articles

The News-Review Updated Apr 25, 2013 11:01AM Published Apr 22, 2013 11:24AM Copyright 2013 The News-Review. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.