The Roseburg boys swimming team posted individual victories in seven of eight races and swept the relays, cruising to a 111-54 Southwest Conference dual meet victory over visiting Sheldon Thursday at the Roseburg YMCA.

Sheldon relied on its depth on the girls’ side to edge the Tribe 93.5-75.5.

Dominic Colvin posted a pair of individual wins for the Indians in the 100-yard freestyle and 100 breastroke and swam the leadoff leg of Roseburg’s winning 200 freestyle relay team, which also included Kevin Callanchu-Bernal, Benjamin Steffensen and Rainy Lambert.

Lambert won the 100 backstroke and led off the winning 200 medley relay team, which also included Hyrum McGinnis, Trevor Knox and Joseph Larson.

Steffensen posted a win in the 200 free, McGinnis took the 200 individual medley, and Roseburg went 1-2 in both the 50 free (Logan Todd, Larson) and 100 butterfly (Knox, Porter Bishop).

The quartet of Larson, Knox, McGinnis and Todd capped the day with a win in the 400 relay.

Roseburg had just two individual victories in the girls’ portion of the meet as Bethany Foster won the 200 free and Brighid Rickman celebrated her birthday by leading a 1-2-3 finish for Roseburg in the 50 free, followed by Sailie LeMert and Miriam Childers.

The Indians had a number of second-place individual finishes, and went 2-3-4 in a pair of events to stay within reach of the Irish.

Rickman, Libby Ketchum and Rachel Bober went 2-3-4 in the 100 backstroke, and Childers, Kathryn Blue and Jane Harvey did the same in the 100 breaststroke.

Ketchum (100 fly), Blum (100 free) and Foster (500 free) all posted second-place finishes, as did the 200 free relay team of Rickman, Blum, Ketchum and Foster.

Sheldon won the girls’ meet thanks in part to 1-2 finishes in both the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays.

Roseburg is now idle until the SWC District Championships, which will be hosted by Sheldon Feb. 14-15 at the Willamalane Center in Springfield.

BOYS

Roseburg 111, Sheldon 54

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Roseburg (Lambert, McGinnis, Knox, Larson), 1:52.38; 2. Roseburg (Colvin, Callanchu-Be, Todd, Mican), 1:52.68; 3. Sheldon, 1:53.92.

200 FREE — 1. Benjamin Steffensen, R, 2:02.20; 2. Shawn Haniuk, S, 2:13.23; 3. Chase Forsloff, R, 2:18.19.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Hyrum McGinnis, R, 2:22.35; 2. Craig Mozan, S, 2:28.47; 3. William Young Seidem, R, 2:42.72.

50 FREE — 1. Logan Todd, R, 22.09 2. Joseph Larson, R, 25.59; 3. Taylor Nunez, S, 25.88.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Trevor Knox, R, 1:00.35; 2. Porter Bishop, R, 1:06.30; 3. Seamus McKenny, S, 1:23.11.

100 FREE — 1. Dominic Colvin, R, 50.54; 2. Elijah Routley, S, 54.60; 3. Hyrum McGinnis, R, 57.44.

500 FREE — 1. AJ Iboa, S, 5:12.94; 2. Benjamin Steffensen, R, 5:51.18; 3. Joseph Larson, R, 6:05.89.

200 RELAY — 1. Roseburg (Colvin, Callanchu-Be, Steffensen, Lambert), 1:35.90; 2. Sheldon, 1:41.86; 3. Roseburg (Bishop, Anderson, Forsloff, Mican), 1:47.60.

200 RELAY — 1. Roseburg (Simmons, Ling, Buster, Taitano), 2:07.98; 2. Roseburg (Shumway, Smith, Reading, Schifferns), 2:08.43; 3. Roseburg (Godfrey, Cordon, Sanders, Coello), 2:25.99.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Lainey Rambert, R, 1:02.13; 2. Sam Carson, S, 1:03.61; 3. Trevor Knox, R, 1:06.65.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Dominic Colvin, R, 1:06.00; 2. Elijah Routley, S, 1:10.91; 3. Craig Mozan, S, 1:16.81.

400 RELAY — 1. Roseburg (Larson, Knox, McGinnis, Todd), 3:39.99; 2. Sheldon, 3:53.12; 3. Roseburg (Bishop, Young Seidem, Anderson, Forsloff), 4:19.24.

GIRLS

Sheldon 93.50, Roseburg 75.50

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Sheldon (Liu, Maher, Brown, Duhaime), 1:58.73; 2. Sheldon (Huling, Van Den Wyme, Cervantes-Frank, Doa), 2:04.18; 3. Roseburg (Ketchum, Childers, Foster, Rickman), 2:08.47.

200 FREE — 1. Bethany Foster, R, 2:10.05; 2. Celia Van Den Wyme, S, 2:11.49; 3. Charlotte Ford, S, 2:18.63.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Lanie Liu, S, 2:21.84; 2. Penny Huling, S, 2:26.81; 3. Emily Blum, R, 2:46.61.

50 FREE — 1. Brighid Rickman, R, 26.97; 2. Sailie LeMert, R, 28.79; 3. Sophie Ulm, S, 29.96.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Valentina Cervantes-Frank, S, 1:08.22; 2. Libbey Ketchum, R, 1:14.49; 3. Charlotte Ford, S, 1:15.02.

100 FREE — 1. Sarah Brown, S, 54.92; 2. Emily Blum, R, 1:03.86; 3. Sailie LeMert, R, 1:04.48.

500 FREE — 1. Hannah Doan, S, 5:47.22; 2. Bethany Foster, R, 5:48.78; 3. Rachel Bober, R, 6:56.33.

200 RELAY — 1. Sheldon (Brown, Huling, Duhaime, Maher), 1:48.19; 2. Roseburg (Rickman, Blum, Ketchum, Foster), 1:53.06; 3. Sheldon, 1:54.75.

200 RELAY — 1. Sheldon (Cash, Ferris, Stoddard, Walker), 2:09.08; 2. Roseburg (Killgore, Coello Gagliano, Clark), 2:20.42; 3. Sheldon, 2:28.35.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Riley Maher, S, 1:06.59; 2. Brighid Rickman, R, 1:11.41; 3. Libbey Ketchum, R, 1:16.42.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Hope Duhaime, S, 1:16.93; 2. Miriam Childers, R, 1:23.36; 3. Kathryn Blue, R, 1:28.29.

400 RELAY — 1. Sheldon (Brown, Maher, Liu, Duhaime), 3:54.96; 2. Sheldon, 4:09.38; 3. Roseburg (Bober, LeMert, Blum, Mannen), 4:29.06.

Donovan Brink can be reached at dbrink@nrtoday.com and 541-957-4219.

React to this story:

1
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.