Special District 2


Class 1A

Special District 2

At Sutherlin

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Pacific 163, Camas Valley 87, Paisley 71, North Lake 62, Hosanna Christian 61, Powers 60, Triad Christian 49, New Horizon Christian 49, Gilchrist 16, Prospect 13, Chiloquin 11, New Hope Christian 9, Elkton 7.

TOP 8

100 — 1. Ben Carringer, NHC, 11.18; 2. Bryson Wolfe, CV, 11.39; 3. Waylan Cole, HC, 11.54; 4. Silas Sanchas, HC, 11.61; 5. Christian Coleman, HC, 12.00; 6. Tommy Morene, TC, 12.08; 7. Folk Saisang, Pa, 12.19; 8. Bryton Jones, Pa, 12.35.

200 — 1. Ben Carringe, NHC, 23.28; 2. Josh Engdahl, Pa, 23.48; 3. Bryson Wolfe, CV, 23.63; 4. David Pedrick, Po, 23.97; 5. Eli Builta, TC, 24.27; 6. Elisha Roth, NL, 26.33; 7. Sean White, Pa, 26.45; 8. Folk Saisang, Pa, 26.84.

400 — 1. Josh Engdahl, Pa, 51.56; 2. Waylan Cole, HC, 52.35; 3. Christian Coleman, HC, 53.48; 4. Silas Sanchas, HC, 53.51; 5. Elisha Roth, NL, 57.53; 6. David Pedrick, Po, 58.47; 7. Maseo Padilla, NHC, 1:00.99; 8. Weston Heryford, TC, 1:01.01.

800 — 1. Derek O'Connor, CV, 2:09.31; 2. Jack Lehnherr, Pa, 2:11.64; 3. Michah Young, TC, 2:17.41; 4. Nathan O'Connor, CV, 2:21.26; 5. Trent Tobiasson, NL, 2:22.05; 6. Franc Kocaj, Pa, 2:27.70; 7. Parker Williams, Pro, 2:30.46; 8. Daniel McGonagle, Pro, 2:34.40.

1,500 — 1. Derek O'Connor, CV, 4:32.21; 2. Ethan Fine, NL, 4:37.19; 3. Micah Young, TC, 4:39,46; 4. Isaac Bailey, NHC, 4:45.54; 5. Quince Nye, Pa, 4:47.43; 6. Maseo Padilla, NC, 4:56.12; 7. Trent Tobiasson, NL, 4:57.06; 8. Trystn Woody, El, 5:07.10.

3,000 — 1. Ethan Fine, NL, 9:56.00; 2. Isaac Bailey, NHC, 9:57.00; 3. Jack Hyde, Pa, 10:15.00; 4. Josh Bruce, Pro, 10:16.00; 5. Hunter Jordan, Pa, 11:36.00; 6. Luke Homfeldt, TC, 11;37.00; 7. Devon Richard, Pa, 11:42.00; 8. Kyle Newton, Gil, 11:43.00.

110 HURDLES — 1. Justin Hall, Pa, 15.22; 2. Ben Brown, TC, 16.05; 3. Nick Maurer, HC, 18.57; 4. Ben Garratt, Pa, 19.60; 5. Shane Arendt, NL, 20.67; 6. Jack Hyde, Pa, 20.73; 7. Isaiah Osbon, CV, 21.24; 8. Jerry Ewell, NL, 21.68.

300 HURDLES — 1. Josh Engdahl, Pa, 42.85; 2. Justin Hall, Pa, 43.98; 3. Jack Lehnherr, Pa, 44.63; 4. Josh Bruce, Pro, 45.51; 5. Shakir Mukhametzyanov, Pa, 46.04; 6. Nick Maurer, HC, 46.16; 7. Luke Homfeldt, TC, 49.65; 8. Tristan Casteel, CV, 51.03.

4x100 RELAY — 1. Camas Valley (Jared Hunt, Derek O'Connor, Bryson Wolfe, Ryan Weickum), 45.15; 2. Hosanna Christian, 45.78; 3. New Horizon Christian, 47.68; 4. Triad Christian, 47.90; 5. Paisley, 48.04; 6. New Hope Christian, 51.31; 7. Pacific, 52.53; 8. Chiloquin, 52.60.

4x400 RELAY — 1. Hosanna Christian (Christian Coleman, Mikey Sanchas, Waylan Cole, Silas Sanchas), 3:36.92; 2. Camas Valley (Derek O'Connor, Tyler Lindsey, Nathan O'Connor, Jared Hunt), 3:44.36; 3. North Lake, 3:48.74; 4. Triad Christian, 3:50.39; 5. Paisley, 4:04.10; 6. Pacific, 4:11.98.

SHOT PUT — 1. Keny Spurlock, Gil, 43-6; 2. Dayven Hayes, Po, 42-11; 3. Aiden Jones, Pa, 42-8; 4. Colton Keeler, Pa, 37-4; 5. Kody Clauson, Po, 35-6; 6. Jacob Payne, CV, 35-4; 7. Cole Holliday, Po, 34-0; 8. Daniel Jones, Chi, 33-10.

DISCUS — 1. Aiden Jones, Pa, 136-2; 2. Jacob Payne, CV, 111-9; 3. Kody Clauson, Po, 109-2; 4. Dayven Hayes, Po, 106-10; 5. Tobias Vasquez, Chi, 105-10; 6. Steven White, Pa, 105-8; 7. John Keeler, Pa, 96-9; 8. Keny Spurlock, Gil, 95-1.

JAVELIN — 1. Jared Hunt, CV, 157-10; 2. Kody Clauson, Po, 150-3; 3. John Keeler, Pa, 149-5; 4. Clancy Standley, Po, 131-10; 5. Cody Metzler, Gil, 131-9; 6. Sean White, Pa, 120-7; 7. Tobias Vasquez, Chi, 119-6; 8. Steven White, Pac, 118-9.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Jordan Walker, Pa, 5-10; 2. Jack Lehnherr, Pa, 5-8; 3. Trystn Woody, Elk, 5-6; 4. Silas Roth, NL, 5-4; 5. Shakir Mukhametzyanov, Pa, 5-4; 6. Austin Murphy, NL, 5-4; 7. Ben Garratt, Pa, 5-0.

POLE VAULT — 1. Clancy Standley, Po, 10-6; 2. Bryton Jones, Pa, 10-0; 3. Camden Froehlich, Pa, 10-0; 4. (tie) Kross Miller, Pa, and Quince Nye, Pa, 9-0; 6. Austin McCuiston, TC, 8-6; 7. Noah Negus, Pa, 7-6.

LONG JUMP — 1. Ben Carringer, NHC, 20-11 1/2; 2. Justin Hall, Pa, 20-0; 3. Josh Engdahl, P, 19-7; 4. Silas Roth, NL, 19-3; 5. Clancy Standley, Po, 17-2 3/4; 6. Tommy Morene, TC, 16-8 1/2; 7. Bryton Jones, Pa, 16-6; 8. Jay Chun, NHC, 16-2 3/4.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Justin Hall, Pa, 40-4; 2. Jack Lehnherr, Pa, 39-9; 3. Silas Roth, NL, 38-4; 4. Shakir Mukhametzyanov, Pa, 36-5 1/2; 5. Nathan O'Connor, CV, 34-10 1/2; 6. Jay Brandt, Chi, 34-4; 7. Tristan Casteel, CV, 34-3; 8. Austin Murphy, NL, 33-11.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — North Lake 103, Hosanna Christian 99, Gilchrist 85, Paisley 70, Elkton 51, Triad Christian 46, Camas Valley 45, Powers 33, Chiloquin 28, Pacific 25, New Horizon Christian 22, New Hope Christian 15, Prospect 1.

TOP 8

100 — 1. Margaret Byle, Elk, 12.85; 2. Kya Nelson, HC, 12.87; 3. Skyla Newton, Gil, 12.91; 4. Noel Krissie, CV, 12.93; 5. Miriam Levesque, HC, 13.27; 6. Madi Hall, Pa, 13.28; 7. Kayla Nystrom, NHC, 13.59; 8. Kassie Yeaney, Elk, 13.66.

200 — 1. Miriam Levesque, HC, 26.34; 2. Kya Nelson, HC, 26.35; 3. Margaret Byle, Elk, 26.56; 4. Lattigo Norris, Pa, 28.44; 5. Abigail Norris, Pa, 28.44; 6. Kendra Spurlock, Gil, 29.13; 7. Bailey Gagneur, HC, 29.16; 8. Katie Underhill, NL, 30.35.

400 — 1. Kya Nelson, HC, 1:00.41; 2. Miriam Levesque, HC, 1:00.61; 3. Margaret Byle, Elk, 1:02.90; 4. Abigail Sanders, Pa, 1:08.34; 5. Austyn Deal, TC, 1:12.14; 6. Starla Rollf, NL, 1:15.64; 7. Ashley Chugg, NL, 1:1862.

800 — 1. Sahalie Crain, Chi, 2:34.30; 2. Noel Krissie, CV, 2:35.12; 3. Kathryn Pedrick, Po, 2:38.20; 4. Amelia Walsh, HC, 2:53.50; 5. Judah Koehler, NL, 3:02.56.

1,500 — 1. Kathrynn Pedrick, Po, 5:32.61; 2. Mackenzie Peterson, TC, 5:43.94; 3. Michael Bartlett, CV, 5:44.67; 4. Amelia Walsh, HC, 6:05.32; 5. Cheyenne Dowe, Po, 6:48.31; 6. Nicole Chafla, Pa, 7:11.35; 7. Jennifer Chugg, NL, 7:16.70; 8. Skyler Dowe, Po, 7:56.30.

3,000 — 1. Ashley O'Leary, Pa, 12:09.17; 2. Michael Bartlett, CV, 12:16.72; 3. Judah Koehler, NL, 12:58.47; 4. Haley Nelson, TC, 14:31.57; 5. Jennifer Chugg, NL, 15:05.79; 6. Kate Choi, Pa, 15:28.14; 7. Jessica Silva, Pa, 15:52.46.

100 HURDLES — 1. Skyla Newton, Gil, 16.64; 2. Madi Hall, Pa, 17.52; 3. Briana Church, NL, 17.64; 4. Katie McDaniel, Gil, 18.23; 5. Kaitlyn Kashishian, NHC, 19.11.

300 HURDLES — 1. Skyla Newton, Gil, 48.55; 2. Sahalie Crain, Chi, 50.25; 3. Andrea Roth, NL, 51.14; 4. Katie McDaniel, Gil, 52.79; 5. Madi Hall, Pa, 53.00; 6. Kaitlyn Kashishian, NHC, 57.03; 7. Amelia Walsh, HC, 57.56; 8. Briana Church, NL, 59.37.

4x100 RELAY — 1. Hosanna Christian (Bailey Gagneur, Kya Nelson, Amelia Walsh, Miriam Levesque), 52.65; 2. Gilchrist, 54.43; 3. Triad Christian, 55.78; 4. Elkton (Kassie Yeaney, Hannah Maxwell, Sadie Olson, Margaret Byle), 55.83; 5. New Hope Christian, 58.03; 6. Chiloquin, 58.07; 7. North Lake, 59.19.

4x400 RELAY — 1. Triad Christian (Allison Edgar, Mackenzie Peterson, Kate Drost, Sarah McCuiston), 4:30.66; 2. Gilchrist, 4:31.78; 3. Paisley, 4:37.00; 4. North Lake, 4:38.97.

SHOT PUT — 1. Joy DeRoss, CV, 33-3; 2. Sadie Olson, Elk, 31-4; 3. Kendra Spurlock, Gil, 29-3; 4. Ella Pierson, NL, 28-9; 5. Miya Clauson, Po, 23-8; 6. Kerri McMahan, Gil, 23-2; 7. Hunter Jones, Po, 23-1; 8. Abigail Kinstler, Pro, 22-8.

DISCUS — 1. Sadie Olson, Elk, 104-5; 2. Joy DeRoss, CV, 101-5; 3. Ellie Niehus, HC, 98-2; 4. Jessica House, NL, 90-2; 5. Ella Pierson, NL, 88-8; 6. ShielTeal Watah, HC, 80-8; 7. Ashley O'Leary, Pa, 74-11; 8. Kerri McMahan, Gil, 72-6.

JAVELIN — 1. Jessica House, NL, 98-9; 2. ShielTeal Watah, HC, 98-3; 3. Hunter Jones, Po, 86-10; 4. Abigail Sanders, Pa, 82-8; 5. Ellie Niehus, HC, 82-4; 6. Katlynn Ward, NL, 80-0; 7. Kayla Nystrom, NHC, 79-3; 8. Sadie Olson, Elk, 76-4.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Allison Edgar, TC, 4-11; 2. Riata Norris, Pa, 4-10; 3. Lattigo Norris, Pa, 4-10; 4. Briana Church, NL, 4-8; 5. Andrea Roth, NL, 4-6; 6. Rayenee Hoover, Gil, 4-6; 7. Kylee McClelland, Gil, 4-4; 8. Rylee Hoover, Gil, 4-2.

POLE VAULT — 1. Briana Church, NL, 8-6; 2. Jessica House, NL, 7-6; 3. Rylee Hoover, Gil, 6-0.

LONG JUMP — 1. Madi Hall, Pa, 15-8; 2. Kayla Nystrom NHC, 15-5; 3. Skyla Newton, Gil, 14-11; 4. Sahalie Crain, Chi, 14-10; 5. Riata Norris, Pa, 14-9; 6. Lattigo Norris, Pa, 13-11 1/2; 7. Alyana Reyes, Chi, 13-2 3/4; 8. ShielTeal Watah, HC, 13-3/4.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1. Kayla Nystrom, NHC, 32-4; 2. Riata Norris, Pa, 31-8 3/4; 3. Andrea Roth, NL, 31-4; 4. ShielTeal Watah, HC, 30-11; 5. Hannah Maxwell, Elk, 30-6 3/4; 6. Kate Drost, TC, 29-5; 7. Rayenee Hoover, Gil, 29-3 3/4; 8. Lauren Chugg, NL, 27-4 3/4.

Sports Editor Tom Eggers can be reached at 541-957-4220 or email teggers@nrtoday.com.

React to this story:

1
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Tom Eggers is the sports editor for The News-Review. He can be reached at 541-957-4220 or by email at teggers@nrtoday.com.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.