MEDFORD — Roseburg freshman Gracious Lusby won the 100 meters in 12.19 at the Medford Rotary Relays, where Roseburg and Douglas High Schools were among the 16 teams to compete.

Lusby was also a member of Roseburg's 4x200 meter relay team, along with Brooklyn Cole, Isabel Verduzco and Carolyn Cuilty, which finished second in 1:53.65. 

Verduzco finished third in the triple jump (31-6.75).

Roseburg's other top freshman, Mayah Pappas, finished second in the long jump (15-5.25) and third with the 4x400 relay team (4:25.34). The other members of the relay team were Sophia Tate, Hannah Bartlett and Cuilty.

Jessica Peterson threw well for the Tribe, finishing third in shot put (33-9) and fourth in discus (88-2).

Douglas' top girls competitors were Darian Mitchell, who finished first in javelin (97-2), and Madison Fouts with a second place finish in triple jump (29-0.25).

The Douglas boys outdid the Roseburg boys in several events, including high jump and long jump.

Max Jung won the high jump (5-6) for Douglas, while Roseburg's Jordan Smith had a second place finish at the same height.

Douglas' Quindon Parsons finished third in the long jump (19-6.5) just ahead of his teammate Jung (19-3.5).

Fletcher Brower finished third in the triple jump (38-11.75).

Roseburg also had some top throwers in the boys' competition.

Tyler Sconce and Dalton Rasmussen were number one and two in the javelin at 160-11 and 150-7, respectively. Sconce also took the top spot in shot put with a distance of 52-10.5.


Boys 

Top 3 overall, county finishers

100 — 1. Gabe Ekwall, Ashland, 11.72; 2. Anthony Smith, Ashland, 11.75; 1. Camron Cory, Phoenix, 11.77. 1,500 — 1. Albert Hesse, Ridgeview, 4:15.97; 2. Luke Ramirez, South Medford, 4:21.67; 3. Reed Hungerford, South Medford, 4:22.17. 300 Hurdles — 1. Cal Duke, Crater, 41.04; 1. Austin Green, Hidden Valley, 43.52; 2. Jacob Marshall, Eagle Point, 43.56; 7. Harley Rockholdt, Douglas, 56.20; 8. Dakota Jason, Douglas, 1:29.46. 4x100 — 1. Grants Pass, 44.38; 2. Eagle Point, 44.63; 3. South Medford, 44.82; 2. Douglas (Cameron Daniels, Tomas Maness, Quindon Parsons, Max Jung) 45.94; 9. Roseburg (John Dauterman, Kevin Coalwell, Fletcher Brower, Eddie Herkovitz), 48.03. 4x200 — Grants Pass, 1:32.92; 2. Eagle Point, 1:35.36; 3. Ashland, 1:36.28; 1. Douglas (Cameron Daniels, Max Jung, Quindon Parsons, Tomas Maness) 1:39.12; 8. Roseburg (John Dauterman, Eddie Herskovitz, Hunter Hillard, Tristan Wood) 1:44.58. 4x400 —1. Grants Pass, 3:29.89; 2. South Medford, 3:31.61; 3. Ashland, 3:32.35; 5. Roseburg (Fletcher Brower, Hunter Agsten, Stephen Lake, Elijah Hansen) 3:43.63. 4x800 — 1. Crater. 8:08.98; 2. Ashland, 8:15.33; 3. South Medford, 8:24.81. Distance medley— 1. Grants Pass, 10:43.09; 2. Ashland, 10:48.23; 3. Crater, 11:22.50; 4. Roseburg (Hunter Agsten, Tristan Wood, Stephen Lake, Elijah Hansen) 11:35.54. 4x110 hurdles — 1. South Medford, 51.85; 2. Hidden Valley, 52.29; 3. Crater, 53:37. Shot put — 1. Tyler Sconce, Roseburg, 52-10.50; 2. Brent Yeakey, Ridgeview, 52-09.25; 3. Tre Holmes, North Medford, 48-03.25; 9. Carson Ellis, Roseburg, 42-02.50; 11. Kevin Coalwell, Roseburg, 41-07.75; 7. Gavin Hollamon, Ddouglas, 37-07.50;  14. Andrew Chapman, Douglas, 30-08.50; 18. Devin Black, Douglas, 28-05.25. Discus — 1. Calvin Claassen, Grants Pass, 155-01; 2. Brent Yeakey, Ridgeview, 144-04; 3. Kegan Richards, Red Bluff, 132-03; 4. Dawson Coulombe, Roseburg, 122-08; 12. Dalton Rasmussen, Roseburg, 111-05; 17. Tyler Sconce, Roseburg, 103-08; 6. Seth Bryant, Douglas, 98-02; 8. Ryan Daniels, Douglas, 92-00; 16. Devin Black, Douglas, 74-07. Javelin — 1. Dalton Rasmussen, Roseburg, 160-11; 2. Samuel Tibbetts, Roseburg, 150-07; 3. Troy Boyd, Ashland, 145-00; 2. Michael Wanamaker, Douglas, 127-08; 11. Juan Macias, Roseburg, 122-06; 9. Tristan Richardson, Douglas, 114-04; 15. Gavin Hollamon, Douglas, 96-04. High jump — 1. Stephen Willey, Grants Pass, 5-08; 1. Max Jung, Douglas, 5-06; 1. Ben Dunn, Cascade Christian, 5-06; 2. Jordan Smith, Roseburg, 5-06; 5. Nicholas Bolin, Roseburg, 5-04; 6. Jaykob Jones, Douglas, 5-02. Pole vault — 1. Jeremiah Sherrynewby, Ashland, 12-06; 2. Ian Rinefort, Ashland 12-00; 2. Zack Williams, Grants Pass, 12-00; 7. Blake Johnson, Roseburg, 9-00; 9. Stephen Lake, Roseburg, 8-06. Long jump —1. Elijah Castro, Hidden Valley, 20-09.25; 2. Zach Booker, Cascade Christian, 20-05.25; 1. Jacob Wilson, Crater, 19-09.25; 3. Quindon Parsons, Douglas, 19-06.50; 4. Max Jung, Douglas, 19-03.50; 7. Michael Wanamaker, Douglas, 18-04; 13. Fletcher Brower, Roseburg, 17-10.25;  9. Daniel Morris-Jellison, Douglas, 16-10.50; 18. Stephen Lake, Roseburg, 16-10; 19. Samuel Tibbetts, Roseburg, 16-09. Triple jump — 1. Luke Lambson, Grants Pass, 41-07.50; 1. Zach Booker, Cascade Christian, 40-10.75; 2. Niko Phillips, Grants Pass, 39-07.50; 3. Fletcher Brower, Roseburg, 38-11.75; 8. Samuel Tibbetts, Roseburg, 36-00.75; 9. Isaiah Bernier, Roseburg, 34-06.50.

Girls

Top 3 overall, county finishers

100 — 1. Gracious Lusby, Roseburg, 12.19; 2. Taitem Jensen, Ridgeview, 13.39; 3. Camdyn Bruner, Grants Pass, 13.70. 1,500 — 1. Emma Bennion, St. Mary's, 5:03.67; 1. Lydia Scott, South Medford, 5:10.81; 2. Gabi Wisnovsky, South Medford, 5:18.34. 4x100 hurdles — 1. Grants Pass, 51.00; 1. Hidden Valley, 57.07; 2. Ashland, 57.08. 300 hurdles — 1. Emma Bennion, St. Mary's, 47.77; 2. Brette Graham, Lakeview, 48.82; 1. Megan Boone, Red Bluff, 51.49. 4x100 relay — 1. Grants Pass, 50.56; 2. Hidden Valley, 52.24; 3. Ridgeview, 52.39; 6. Douglas (Kaylie Hall, Madison Fouts, Ayana Parsons, Neveah Poore) 57.59; 7. Roseburg (Carolyn Cuilty, Brooklyn Cole, Hannah Bartlett, Gracious Lusby) 58.40. 4x200 — Grants Pass, 1:50.60; 2. Roseburg (Brooklyn Cole, Isabel Verduzco, Carolyn Cuilty, Gracious Lusby) 1:53.65; 1. Henley, 1:53.73. 4x400 — 1. Grants Pass, 4:14.18; 2. North Medford, 4:18.74; 3. Roseburg (Sophia Tate, Hannah Bartlett, Mayah Pappas, Carolyn Cuilty) 4:25.34. 4x800 — 1. Grants Pass, 10:21.06; 2. Crater, 10:22.73; 3. South Medford, 10:38.20. Distance medley relay — 1. Phoenix, 13:53.43; 1. Crater, 14:02.53; 2. Ashland, 14:02.99. Shot put – 1. Sarah Johnston, Cascade Christian, 36-07.50; 1. Emily Shaw, North Medford, 35-11; 2. Jaida Ross, North Medford, 35-10.75; 3. Jessica Peterson, Roseburg, 33-09; 6. Darian Mitchell, Douglas, 31-03; 10. Isabella (Bell) Hill, Roseburg, 29-10.75; 8. Randi Morris, Douglas, 28-01.50; 16. Ashlyn Hermanson, Roseurg, 28-00; 20. Kelli Jackson, Douglas, 16-11.75. Discus — 1. Jaida Ross, North Medford, 107-00; 1. Abbey Alexander, Cascade Christian, 98-02; 2. Molly Guerra, Grants Pass, 92-06; 4. Jessica Peterson, Roseburg, 88-02; 5. Isabella (Bell) Hill, Roseburg, 84-01; 9. Darian Mitchell, Douglas, 77-00; 13. Randi Morris, Douglas, 67-00; 22. Gretchen Lucido, Roseburg, 65-03; 20. Kelli Jackson, Douglas, 44-06. Javelin — 1. Myla Norvell, Ashland, 120-10; 2. Anna Lorenz, North Medford, 110-07; 3. Kamaile Kaeo, North Medford, 105-09; 1. Darian Mitchell, Douglas, 97-02; 8. Ashlyn Hermanson, Roseburg, 86-04; 13. Gretchen Lucido, Roseburg, 75-09; 15. Sophia Tate, Roseburg, 65-09. High jump — 1. Aubree Esterline, Grants Pass, 5-04; 1. Emily Stephens, Cascade Christian, 5-04; 2. Lyndee McLauchlin, Henley, 5-02; 5. Hannah Bartlett, Roseburg, 4-10; 5. Ayana Parsons, Douglas, 4-06; 11. Mayah Pappas, Roseurg, 4-04; 12. Kaylie Hall, Douglas, 4-02. Pole vault — 1. Emily Thomason, Crater, 8-06; 2. Fiona Keller, Grants Pass, 8-00; 1. Summer Keating, St. Mary's, 7-06. Long jump — 1. Gabi Crouch, Ridgeview, 15-07.75; 2. Mayah Pappas, Roseburg, 15-05.25; 3. Jane Ersepke, North Medford, 15-05; 5. Hannah Bartlett, Roseburg, 14-06.50; 7. Isabel Verduzco, Roseburg, 13-10.75; 8. Ayana Parsons, Douglas, 12-05; 9. Kaylie Hall, Douglas, 12-01.75; 12. Madison Fouts, Douglas, 11-07. Triple jump — 1. Camdyn Bruner, Grants Pass, 32-01; 2. Meghan Cowan, North Medford, 31-10.75; 3. Isabel Verduzco, Roseburg, 31-06.75; 2. Madison Fouts, Douglas, 29-00.25.

Sports reporter Sanne Godfrey can be reached at 541-957-4203 or via email at sgodfrey@nrtoday.com. Follow her on Twitter @sannegodfrey

React to this story:

  • Angry 0
  • Sad 0
  • Funny 0
  • Wow 0
  • Love 0
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Sanne Godfrey is a page designer and copy editor for The News-Review.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.