180505-spt-glidethrowers-04

Glide junior Dillon Towne, shown in action earlier this season, successfully defended his shot put title at the OSAA Class 3A track and field championships on Thursday at Hayward Field in Eugene.

Glide junior Dillon Towne is a repeat state champion in the Class 3A shot put. He won the title Thursday at the OSAA championships at the University of Oregon’s Hayward Field in Eugene.

Towne threw 50-4 1/4. He’s hoping for a repeat state title in the discus as well Friday.

“I had goals to win and break 50 feet, so I had a pretty good day,” said Towne. “We switched my footwork this week, and it worked. I finally broke 50 feet ... the atmosphere at Hayward is pretty cool and it gives you some extra adrenaline.”

Reedsport senior Tyreece Gardner won the 2A boys long jump crown with a best of 21-1/2.

In the 3A girls discus, Kaylee Hendron of Glide finished second (127-9) and India Dishman placed sixth (115-10). Jordynn Slater of La Pine won the title (132-7).

Class 2A

Oakland sophomore Kevin Meier finished second in the pole vault. Meier cleared 12-6 to earn eight points for the Oakers. Bandon senior Hunter Hutton won the event at 14-0.

Oakland junior Hadley Brooksby finished third in the girls high jump (5-0). Kaylee Wright of Grant Union won the event (5-3).

Yoncalla’s Shaunasi Hardy finished eighth in the girls javelin with a 102-1 throw.

Canyonville Christian Academy’s Lily Allen qualified for the girls 100 final after a sixth place finish (13.22) Thursday in the prelims. The final will take place Friday. Allen also qualified in the 200 (26.77).

Colton Langdon advanced to the final in the 110 hurdles (16.87).

Class 1A

Sadie Olson of Elkton finished second in the discus (111-0). Cove senior Maggie Ledbetter (130-5) won the event and Camas Valley’s Joy DeRoss (109-8) finished third.

Sophomore Moriah Michaels of Days Creek was the runner-up in the long jump (16-5 1/2). Sophia Pettit of Cove won the event (17-1).

In the boys long jump, Evan Gaskell of Days Creek finished eighth (19-8 1/4).

Elkton’s Margaret Byle (12.85), Camas Valley’s Noel Krissie (13.02) and Days Creek’s Moriah Michaels (13.08) all advanced to the 100 final, which will take place Friday. Byle also qualified in the 200 (26.97) and 400 (1:02.92), and Michaels advanced in the 200 (27.79).

Bryson Wolfe of Camas Valley will run in the boys 100 final on Friday after qualifying with a 11.78 time Thursday.

At Hayward Field, Eugene

Thursday’s Finals

GIRLS

Class 1A

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Cove, 31; 2. Perrydale, 20; 3. South Wasco County, 16; 3. Southwest Christian, 16; 5. Joseph, 15; 5. Griswold, 15; 7. Hosanna Christian, 10; 8. Adrian, 9; 9. Elkton, 8; 9. Days Creek, 8; 11. Oak Hill, 6; 11. Triad Christian, 6; 11. Camas Valley, 6; 14. Dufur, 5; 15. Paisley, 4; 15. Gilchrist, 4; 15. Crane, 4; 18. Alsea, 3; 19. Jewell, 2; 19. Echo, 2; 19. Horizon Christian, 2; 23. Pacific, 1.

3,000 — 1. Ellyse Tingelstad, Joseph, 10:49.28; 2. Lucy Case, Griswold, 11:19.32; 3. Sarah Rosander, Oak Hill, 11:20.36; 4. Ella Coughlan, Joseph, 11:23.96; 5. Emily Bruns, Southwest Christian, 11:24.95; 6. Hannah Christman, Griswold, 11:28.90; 7. Katie Chapman, Lowell, 11:56.52; 8. Marissa Haas, Southwest Christian, 12:13.34; 12. Michael Bartlett, Camas Valley, 12:59.89.

High Jump — 1. Amity Deters, Perrydale, 5-2; 2. Kayla Morgan, Southwest Christian, 5-1; 3. Allison Edgar, Triad Christian, 4-11; 4. Kierstin White, Dufur, 4-10; 5. (tie) Lattigo Norris, Paisley, 4-8; 5. Riata Norris, Paisley, 4-8; 5. Austin Kendall, Cove, 4-8; 5. Allie Best, Cove, 4-8; 5. Gabi Morales, Jewell, 4-8.

Long Jump — 1. Sophia Pettit, Cove, 17-1; 2. Moriah Michaels, Days Creek, 16-5 1/2; 3. Ana Popchock, South Wasco County, 16-4 1/4; 4. Amity Deters, Perrydale, 15-11 1/2; 5. Skyla Newton, Gilchrist, 15-10 1/2; 6. Megan Harper, Alsea, 15-9 1/2; 7. Kieley Griffin, Perrydale, 15-6 1/2; 8. Madi Hall, Pacific, 15-3.

Discus — 1. Maggie Ledbetter, Cove, 130-5; 2. Sadie Olson, Elkton, 33, 111-0; 3. Joy DeRoss, Camas Valley, 109-8; 4. Ellie Niehus, Hosanna Christian, 99-6; 5. Shelie Doman, Crane, 96-5; 6. Rachel Haas, Southwest Christian, 94-9; 7. Marena Decker, Horizon Christian Hood River, 93-7; 8. Shyanne Allaire, Adrian, 93-4.

Javelin — 1. Madisen Davis, South Wasco County,127-1; 2. Shyanne Allaire, Adrian, 114-6; 3. Mykiah Overton, Cove, 109-1; 4. ShielTeal Watah, Hosanna Christian, 107-0; 5. Sadie Wilson, Griswold, 105-3; 6. Alyssa Lux, Perrydale, 103-5; 7. Lexie Cox, Echo, 102-10; 8. Allie Best, Cove, 101-6.

Class 2A

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Grant Union, 30; 2. Kennedy, 25; 3. Weston-McEwen, 18; 4. Monroe, 17; 5. Faith Bible Christian, 14.5; 6. East Linn Christian, 13; 6. Culver, 13; 8. Myrtle Point, 11; 9. Bandon, 10; 9. Central Linn, 10; 11. Enterprise, 8; 12. Oakland, 6; 13. Gold Beach, 5; 14. Union, 4; 15. Vernonia, 3; 16. Neah-Kah-Nie, 2; 16. Nestucca, 2; 18. Heppner, 1.5; 19. Oakridge, 1; 19. Yoncalla, 1.

3,000 — 1. Sailor Hutton, Bandon, 10:23.75; 2. Alejandra Lopez, Kennedy, 10:32.01; 3. Kyla Hook, Enterprise, 10:52.39; 4. Jenna Neal, Central Linn, 10:53.01; 5. Abriel O’Reilly, Union, 11:36.33; 6. Emma Knepp, Culver, 11:37.94; 7. Dinah Schultz, Neah-Kah-Nie, 11:50.00; 8. Madelyn Nichols, Heppner, 11:58.71; 11. Ashley Schuttpelz, Reedsport, 12:35.30.

High Jump — 1. Kaylee Wright, Grant Union, 5-3; 2. Hallie Sprauer, Kennedy, 5-3; 3. Hadley Brooksby, Oakland, 5-0; 4. Jordyn Meadors, Central Linn, 5-0; 5. Maddie O’Hare Gamache, Monroe, 4-11; 6. Odessa Roberts, Vernonia, 4-10; 7. Karli Bedard, Enterprise, 4-8; 8. Makayla Silvia, Heppner, 4-6; 8. Sarah Fajer, Faith Bible Christian, 4-6.

Long Jump — 1. Kyndal Martin, Monroe, 17-4 3/4; 2. Maria Medina, Myrtle Point, 16-11 3/4; 3. Ellie Scheibner, Weston-McEwen, 16-9; 4. Trinity Hutchison, Grant Union, 16-3 1/2; 5. Bryce Thul, Weston-McEwen, 16-2 1/2; 6. Kailey Martin, Monroe, 16-2 1/2; 7. Sydney Brockway, Grant Union, 15-9; 8. Hallie Sprauer, Kennedy, 15-7 3/4.

Discus — 1. Catylynn Duff, Culver, 146-1; 2. Cori Sanders, East Linn Christian, 115-8; 3. Katie Fajer, Faith Bible Christian, 114-7; 4. Paris Newdall, Gold Beach, 114-2; 5. Lilly English, Kennedy, 105-11; 6. Abby Lusco, Grant Union, 105-7; 7. Sarah Fajer, Faith Bible Christian, 101-7; 8. Sierra Cargil, Oakridge, 95-4; 11. Cassidy Jones, Oakland, 84-4.

Javelin — 1. Kaylee Wright, Grant Union, 138-6; 2. Maddi Muilenburg, Weston-McEwen, 119-4; 3. Izzy Steerman, Faith Bible Christian, 117-2; 4. Maddie Christenson, East Linn Christian, 112-3; 5. Abby Frey, Kennedy, 109-7; 6. Maddi Brown, Myrtle Point, 105-6; 7. Shamilee Chatelain, Nestucca, 103-0; 8. Shaunasi Hardy, Yoncalla, 102-1.

Class 3A

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. La Pine, 24; 2. Burns, 20; 3. Pleasant Hill, 17; 4. Glide, 11; 5. Cascade Christian, 10; 5. Sheridan, 10; 8. Nyssa, 8; 8, Portland Christian, 8; 8. Taft, 8; 8. Salem Academy, 8; 12. St. Mary’s, 6; 12. Vale, 6; 12. Creswell, 6; 12. Blanchet Catholic, 6; 12. Oregon Episcopal, 6; 17. Santiam Christian, 5.5; 18. Lakeview, 5; 18. Irrigon, 5; 20. Harrisburg, 4.5; 21. Horizon Christian, 3; 22. Rainier, 2.5; 22. Westside Christian, 2.5; 24. Coquille, 2; 25. Illinois Valley, 1.

3,000 — 1. Maya Rayle, Catlin Gabel, 9:46.90; 2. Maddy Woodward, Pleasant Hill, 10:39.08; 3. Stephanie Finley, Oregon Episcopal, 10:39.14; 4. Alicyn Hoke, Burns, 11:20.81; 5. Olivia Flack, La Pine, 11:22.07; 6. Sophia Dobry, St. Mary’s, 11:28.07; 7. Mary Letham, Burns, 11:28.26; 8. Ainsley Beam, Santiam Christian, 11:35.08.

High Jump — 1. Allie Hueckman, Burns, 5-6; 2. Kara Standridge, Salem Academy, 5-1; 3. Morgan Harrison, Vale, 5-1; 4. Emily Bourne, Santiam Christian, 5-0; 4. Alexis Thomas, Harrisburg, 5-0; 6. Gabriela Sears, Westside Christian, 4-10; 6. Breanna Edwards, Rainier, 4-10; 8. Alex Conley, Lakeview, 4-10.

Long Jump — 1. Ronni VanZant, Sheridan, 16-11 1/4; 2. Kathryn Nyone, Portland Christian, 16-4 3/4; 3. Madisyn Hartley, Nyssa, 16-2 1/4; 4. Kara Ash, Cascade Christian, 16-1 1/2; 5. Rachel Chambers, Pleasant Hill, 15-10 1/2; 6. Sophia Pastrano, St Mary’s, 15-10 1/2; 7. Halle Layton, Coquille, 15-9 3/4; 8. Allie Hueckman, Burns, 15-9 1.2.

Discus — 1. Jordynn Slater, La Pine, 132-7; 2. Kaylee Hendron, Glide, 127-9; 3. Kalea Salang, Blanchet Catholic, 125-6; 4. Rebecca Peasley, Pleasant Hill, 124-10; 5. Abbey Alexander, Cascade Christian, 121-2; 6. India Dishman, Glide, 115-10; 7. Kierra Hernandez, Nyssa, 114-6; 8. Sarah Johnston, Cascade Christian, 113-5.

Javelin — 1. Jordynn Slater, La Pine, 151-6; 2. Ella Knott, Taft, 133-1; 3. Cali Allen, Creswell, 125-1; 4. Brianna Rice, Irrigon, 123-11; 5. Alex Conley, Lakeview, 123-9; 6. Taylor Rothstein, Horizon Christian, 119-7; 7. Allie Hueckman, Burns, 111-9; 8. Aarika Brooks, Illinois Valley, 110-4.

BOYS

Class 1A

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Cove, 22; 2. Pacific, 11.5; 3. Lowell, 11; 3. North Clackamas Christian, 11; 5. Powder Valley, 10; 5. Mitchell-Spray, 10; 7. Crosshill Christian, 9.5; 8. Paisley, 9; 9. Southwest Christian, 8; 9. Triangle Lake, 8; 9. Griswold, 8; 9. Joseph, 8; 9. Powers, 8; 9. Harper, 8; 15. New Horizon Christian, 6; 15. Veritas, 6; 15. Prairie City, 6; 18. Damascus Christian, 5.5; 19. North Lake, 5; 19. Gilchrist, 5; 21. Mapleton, 4.5; 22. Dufur, 4; 23. St. Stephen’s Academy, 3; 24. Ione, 2; 24. Sherman, 2; 26. Arlington, 1.5; 26. Condon/Wheeler, 1.5; 28. Days Creek, 1.

3,000 — 1. Tim Stevens, Cove, 8:48.22; 2. Jack Silveira, Cove, 9:19.16; 3. Cam McChesney, Veritas, 9:20.74; 4. Ethan Fine, North Lake, 9:22.60; 5. Friedrick Stelzer, Dufur, 9:39.88; 6. Seth Bergeron, St. Stephen’s Academy, 9:43.02; 7. Hayden Qualls, Ione, 9:46.80; 8. Allen Donovan, North Clackamas Christian, 9:48.74.

High Jump — 1. Dawson Smith, Powder Valley, 6-2; 2. Josiah Hart, Southwest Christian, 6-2; 3. Levi Burke, Prairie City, 5-10; 4. Cole Spencer, Mapleton, 5-10; 4. Jack Lehnherr, Pacific, 5-10; 6. (tie) Matt Mitchell, Damascus Christian, 5-8; 6. Cooper Johnson, Condon/Wheeler, 5-8; 6. Wesley Goad, Arlington, 5-8; 6. Andrew DeJager, Crosshill Christian, 5-8.

Pole Vault — 1. Nate Roat, Lowell, 12-6; 2. Luke Bennett, Crosshill Christian, 12-0; 3. Clancy Standley, Powers, 11-6; 4. William Caldwell, Joseph, 11-6; 5. Jackson Hill, Damascus Christian, 11-6; 6. T J Grote, Joseph, 11-0; 7. Bryton Jones, Paisley, 10-6; 8. Camden Froehlich, Paisley, 10-0.

Long Jump — 1. Ethan Kassebaum, North Clackamas Christian, 22-9; 2. Morgan Butler, Harper, 21-1 1/4; 3. Ben Carringer, New Horizon Christian, 21-0 3/4; 4. Alex Amezcua, Triangle Lake, 20-7 3/4; 5. Josh Engdahl, Pacific, 20-3 3/4; 6. Justin Hall, Pacific, 20-2 1/2; 7. Owen Christiansen, Sherman, 19-9 1/2; 8. Evan Gaskell, Days Creek, 19-8 1/4.

Shot Put — 1. Myles McCormick-Lyons, Mitchell-Spray, 45-11 3/4; 2. Sam Carlson, Griswold, 45-11 1/4; 3. Aiden Jones, Paisley, 45-9 1/2; 4. Keny Spurlock, Gilchrist, 45-1 3/4; 5. Collin Ruth, Cove, 41-8 1/2; 6. Carver Beck, Triangle Lake, 41-4 1/2; 7. Dayven Hayes, Powers, 41-3 1/4; 8. Thomas Ward, Lowell, 40-9 1/2.

Class 2A

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Bandon, 24; 2. Heppner, 23; 3. Monroe, 18; 4. East Linn Christian, 13; 5. Reedsport, 10; 6. Oakland, 8; 6. Neah-Kah-Nie, 8; 6. Regis, 8; 9. Union, 7; 10. Oakridge, 6; 10. Vernonia, 6; 12. Waldport, 5; 13. Culver, 4; 13. Enterprise, 5; 15. Columbia Christian, 3; 16. Lost River, 2; 16. Knappa, 2; 16. Kennedy, 2; 16. Faith Bible Christian, 2; 20. Weston-McEwen, 1.

3,000 — 1. Hunter Hutton, Bandon, 8:59.96; 2. Hunter Nichols, Heppner, 9:05.20; 3. Isaac Whitney, Oakridge, 9:13.07; 4. Trevor Antonucci, Heppner, 9:18.20; 5. Isaac Cutler, Bandon, 9:18.66; 6. Jedaiah Wasson, East Linn Christian, 9:21.73; 7. Robert Pina-Morton, Knappa, 9:35.58; 8. Wyatt Heuberger, Regis, 9:41.55.

Pole Vault — 1. Hunter Hutton, Bandon, 14-0; 2. Kevin Meier, Oakland, 12-6; 3. Matthew Reardon, East Linn Christian, 12-0; 4. Carter Blackburn, Union, 11-0 1/4; 5. Jordan VanAlstyne, Culver, 10-6; 6. Jaxon Blackburn, Union, 10-0; 6. Michael Crowell, Regis, 10-0; 6. Brian Ayala, Lost River, 10-0.

Long Jump — 1. Tyreece Gardner, Reedsport, 21-0 1/2; 2. Zach Young, Monroe, 20-9 3/4; 3. Clay Sullivan, Vernonia, 20-1 1/2; 4. Addison Stephensen, Waldport, 19-7 3/4; 5. Aden Aerni, East Linn Christian, 19-2 1/4; 6. Alex Lindsay, Heppner, 19-1; 7. Joseph Suh, Faith Bible Christian, 19-0 3/4; 8. Jayden Wilson, Heppner, 18-7.

Shot Put — 1. Cristian Garcia, Monroe, 52-9 1/4; 2. Tristan Bennett, Neah-Kah-Nie, 51-1; 3. Derek Howard, Heppner, 48-4 1/2; 4. Kirkland Scott, Regis, 47-7 1/4; 5. Blaze Lepper, Enterprise, 45-3 3/4; 6. Nicholas Merryman, Columbia Christian, 44-3 3/4; 7. Nick Suing, Kennedy, 43-2 3/4; 8. Cody Caldwell, Weston-McEwen, 42-10 1/2; 12. Leo Voepel, Reedsport, 36-9 1/2.

Class 3A

TEAM STANDINGS — 1. Pleasant Hill, 27; 2. Salem Academy, 17; 3. Willamina, 11; 3. Clatskanie, 11; 5. Blanchet Catholic, 10; 5. Glide, 10; 7. La Pine, 8; 7. Oregon Episcopal, 8; 7. Umatilla, 8; 10. Harrisburg, 6; 11. Lakeview, 5; 11. Amity, 5; 11. Santiam Christian, 5; 14. Sheridan, 4; 14. Cascade Christian, 4; 14. Rainier, 4; 17. Riverdale, 3; 17. Jefferson, 3; 19. Nyssa, 2; 19. Coquille, 2; 19. Burns, 2; 22. Chemawa, 1.

3,000 — 1. Hunter Murphy, Pleasant Hill, 9:02.54; 2. Jack Casalino, Oregon Episcopal, 9:21.01; 3. Zayne Troeger, Umatilla, 9:26.00; 4. Callan Stowell, Pleasant Hill, 9:29.93; 5. Kyle Deiter, Lakeview, 9:33.74; 6. Finn James, Riverdale, 9:34.32; 7. JP Friedrichsen, Burns, 9:38.21; 8. Clement Afterbuffalo, Chemawa, 9:44.38.

Pole Vault — 1. Thomas Smith, Blanchet Catholic, 13-0; 2. Josiah Jenkins, La Pine, 12-9; 3. Austin Bannerman, Salem Academy, 12-3; 4. Noah Hubele, Santiam Christian, 12-3; 5. Spencer Lentini, Rainier, 12-0; 6. Jakob Harris, Clatskanie, 11-6; 7. Tanner Godfrey, Coquille, 11-6; 8. Jerry Patzke, Lakeview, 11-0.

Long Jump — 1. Garrett Phelps, Pleasant Hill, 21-4 1/2; 2. David Hensley, Willamina, 20-9 1/2; 3. Dawson Patton, Salem Academy, 20-8; 4. Brian Hatch, Amity, 20-6 1/4; 5. Wyatt Lewis, Cascade Christian, 20-3 1/2; 6. Cesar Sepulveda, Jefferson, 19-10 1/2; 7. Dylan Hammond, Pleasant Hill, 19-9 3/4; 8. Julian Gutierrez, Umatilla, 19-5 1/4.

Shot Put — 1. Dillon Towne, Glide, 50-4 1/4; 2. Nathaniel Strong, Clatskanie, 45-11 1/2; 3. Noah Smith, Harrisburg, 45-10; 4. Mason Strunk, Salem Academy, 45-9 1/4; 5. David Olvera, Sheridan, 44-4 1/2; 6. Jordan Mode, Willamina, 43-4; 7. Jose Sanchez, Nyssa, 43-2 1/4; 8. Joel Escamilla, Umatilla, 42-10.

News-Review sports editor Tom Eggers contributed to this report

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Sanne Godfrey is a sports reporter for The News-Review.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.