JEFFERSON — Camas Valley and Elkton competed at the J-Town Small School Invitational on Saturday in Jefferson and came away with great individual performances.

Camas Valley's Derek O'Connor won the 3,000 in 10:05.51, nearly a minute faster than St. Paul's Broden Lear (11:04.64).

Jared Hunt of Camas Valley finished second in javelin 145-9.5 and Elkton's Trysten Woody finished second in high jump after clearing 5-4.

In the girls's competition Elkton's Margaret Byle won the 200 in 28.49 and Noel Krissie of Camas Valley won the 800 in 2:48.01.

Joy Deross of Camas Valley finished second in shot put (30-2) and discus (99-8). Camas Valley's Michelle Bartlett finished third in the 3,000, crossing the finish line in 13:41.77.


Saturday's Results

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1. St Paul, 118.32; 2. Crow, 83.66; 3. Waldport, 69.32; 4. Delphian, 67.66; 5. Jefferson, 51.5; 6. Monroe, 35; 7. Camas Valley, 34; 7. Jewell, 34; 9. Perrydale, 21; 9. Oak Hill, 21; 11. Falls City, 18.5; 12. Kennedy, 18; 13. McKenzie, 16; 14. C.S. Lewis Academy, 13; 15. Toledo, 12.5; 16. Elkton, 10.5; 17. Siletz Valley, 9; 18. East Linn Christian, 6.

Top 3, Douglas County Finishers

100 — 1. Ben Stahly, Jew, 12.15; 2. Austin Burgess, FC, 12.35; 3. Trevor Ambrose, CS, 12.41. 200 — 1. Daniel Quirk, McK, 25.45; 2. Ethan Clark, Crow, 26.12; 3. Robert Maslennikov, Del, 26.46; 9. Trysten Woody, Elk, 27.65. 400 — 1. Brodey Lynn, Mon, 55.81; 2. Wyatt Schrock, Wal, 56.81; 3. Jacob Breding, Crow, 58.21; 9. Nathan O Conner, CV, 1:03.25. 800 — 1. Yamil Morales, Del, 2:11.34; 2. Holden Smith, StP, 2:14.33; 3. Dylan Yakes, Wal, 2:14.79. 1,500 — 1. Holden Smith, StP, 4:30.02; 2. Joel Perry, Crow, 4:36.59; 3. Christian Strawn, ELC, 4:39.46. 3,000 — 1. Derek O'Connor, CV, 10:05.51; 2. Broden Lear, StP, 11:04.64; 3. Joaquin Martinez, Del, 13:15.40. 110m Hurdles — 1. Adam Cook, StP, 20.30; 2. Jaden Thompson, StP, 20.92; 3. Jay Gantumur, Jef, 22.29. 300m Hurdles — 1. Dylan Yakes, Wal, 48.49; 2. Jaden Thompson, StP, 49.02; 3. Adam Cook, StP, 50.96; 5. Isaiah Osbon, CV, 56.32. 4x100 — 1. Waldport, 47.31; 2. Delphian, 47.34; 3. St. Paul, 47.52; 4. Camas valley (Jared Hunt, Derek O'Connor, Jared Payne, Ryan Weickum) 49.85. 4x400 — 1. St. Paul, 3:52.30; 2. Crow, 3:57.763. Crow, 4:09.05; 4. Camas Valley (Jared Hunt, Derek O'Connor, Tristan Casteel, Nathan O Conner) 4:09.54. Shot Put — 1. Cristian Garcia, Mon, 48-10; 2. Alex Dela Cerda, StP, 37-10; 3. Nick Suing, Ken, 36-4.5; 14. Jared Payne, CV, 31-3.5; 29. Garrett Casteel, CV, 25-4. Discus  — 1. Shawn Recca, Crow, 113-9; 2. Alex Dela Cerda, StP, 109-10; 3. Addison Stephensen, Wal, 108-6; 9. Jared Payne, CV, 95-9; 19. Garrett Casteel, CV, 60-1. Javelin — 1. Zach Young, Mon, 155-1; 2. Jared Hunt, CV, 145-9.5; 3. Alex Dela Cerda, StP, 132-6.5; 28. Luke Callahan, Elk, 79-8.5. High Jump — 1. Joshua Crawford, Per, 5-6; 2. Trysten Woody, Elk, 5-4; 3. Daniel Quirk, McK, 5-2. Pole Vault — 1. Anthony Rogers, Jef, 10-0; 2. Ben Stahly, Jew, 9-0; 3. Logan Askelson, Crow, 9-0. Long Jump — 1. Addison Stephensen, Wal, 19-0; 2. Ben Stahly, Jew, 18-9; 3. Mac Feilmeier, Del, 16-9.5; 6. Trysten Wood, Elk, 16-0; 16. Luke Callahan, Elk, 13-8.5; 24. Daniel Hunt, CV, 11-2. Triple Jump — 1. Daniel Alvarado, Wal, 38-3; 2. Leon Romo, Jef, 37-3; 3. Joshua Crawford, Per, 36-2; 7. Tristan Casteel, CV, 32-9; 10. Isaiah Osbon, CV, 30-0.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1. Monroe, 94.5; 2. St Paul, 89.83; 3. Kennedy, 70; 4. Jefferson, 57; 5. Crow, 56; 6. Perrydale, 47.83; 7. Jewell, 37; 8. Oak Hill, 33.5; 9. Camas Valley, 32; 10. Waldport, 26.5; 11. McKenzie, 25; 12. Falls City, 23; 13. Elkton, 19; 14. East Linn Christian, 16; 15. Toledo, 12.5; 16. Delphian, 3; 17. C.S. Lewis Academy, 1.

100 — 1. Kieley Griffin, Per, 13.28; 2. Kyndal Martin, Mon, 13.36; 3. Isabelle Wyss, StP, 13.58. 200 — 1. Margaret Byle, Elk, 28.49; 2. McKenna Peterson, Crow, 30.49; 3. Lillian Simon, Wal, 32.00. 400 — 1. Mirtha Lopez, Mon, 1:06.24; 2. Ashlie Sanchez, Mon, 1:08.11; 3. Taysha Veeman, StP, 1:11.18. 800 — 1. Noel Krissie, CV, 2:48.01; 2. Megan Green, Crow, 2:49.04; 3. Stephanie Loop, OH, 2:49.58. 1,500 — 1. Emma Connor, StP, 5:49.01; 2. Samantha Kasitz, OH, 5:51.16; 3. Kira Sabin, Jef, 6:01.47. 3,000 — 1. Megan Green, Crow, 12:29.57; 2. Emma Connor, StP, 13:26.18; 3. Michelle Bartlett, CV, 13:41.77. 100m Hurdles — 1. Kailey Martin, Mon, 18.13; 2. Gabi Morales, Jew, 19.16; 3. Hannah Grantom, Jef, 22.30. 300m Hurdles — 1. Gabi Morales, Jew, 56.57; 2. Katelynn Caulley, McK, 1:02.12; 3. Kylie Burk, Wal, 1:02.19. 4x100 — 1. St. Paul, 54.25; 2. Monroe, 54.83; 3. Falls City, 56.26; 5. Elkton (Kassie Yeaney, Sadie Olson, Hannah Maxwell, Margaret Byle) 57.83. 4x400 — 1. St. Paul, 4:38.92; 2. Crow, 5:01.79; 3. Oak Hill, 5:03.47. Shot Put — 1. Makayla Massey, Ken, 30-10; 2. Joy DeRoss, CV, 30-2; 3. Cori Sanders, ELC, 29-11; 15. Sadie Olson, Elk, 23-10. Discus — 1. Cori Sanders, ELC, 104-4; 2. Joy DeRoss, CV, 99-8; 3. Lilly English, Ken, 96-9; 7. Sadie Olson, Elk, 83-10. Javelin — 1. Abby Frey, Ken, 90-11; 2. Katelynn Caulley, McK, 85-5; 3. Jessica Cruickshank, Per, 83-0.5. High Jump — 1. Amity Deters, Per, 5-1; 2. Hallie Sprauer, Ken, 5-0; 3. Brittney Potts, FC, 4-10. Pole Vault — 1. Madison May, Crow, 7-6; 1. Lily Kaczenski, Jew, 7-6; Long Jump — 1. Kyndal Martin, Mon, 16-11.5; 2. Logan Robinson, StP, 15-2; 3. Kailey Martin, Mon, 15-0; 6. Margaret Byle, Elk, 14-0; 12. Hannah Maxwell, Elk, 12-8.5; 22. Kassie Yeaney, Elk, 11-9. Triple Jump — 1. Hallie Sprauer, Ken, 32-11; 2. Brittney Potts, FC, 32-8; 3. Peyton Greeene, Mon, 32-6.5; 8. Hannah Maxwell, Elk, 29-7.5.

Sports reporter Sanne Godfrey can be reached at 541-957-4203 or via email at sgodfrey@nrtoday.com. Follow her on Twitter @sannegodfrey

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Sanne Godfrey is a sports reporter for The News-Review.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.